MSCI: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold MSCI shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 496 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in MSCI, and 491 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.5M shares, +2.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.7M shares (+10.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 107K shares (−0.5%). 105 opened a new position and 85 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 496 institutions, 105 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 491 institutions, 85 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.5M shares (+2.3%)
Net change, active managers +1.7M shares (+10.3%), 50 bought, 49 sold
Buyers versus sellers
496 bought 155 491 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 50 bought · 49 sold · +1.7M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · −107K
Other institutions 440 bought · 436 sold · −52K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $650M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +542K +36.0% | 2.0M | $1.1B |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +530K New position | 530K | $297M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +512K +19.0% | 3.2M | $1.8B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +269K +682.9% | 308K | $173M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +231K +514.9% | 276K | $154M |
| Sei Investments Co | +208K +172.1% | 329K | $184M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | +205K +259.0% | 283K | $159M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +157K New position | 157K | $87.7M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +150K +17038.5% | 151K | $84.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +146K +22.1% | 808K | $452M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +141K +72.3% | 336K | $188M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +139K +3.5% | 4.2M | $2.3B |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +130K +21.2% | 742K | $416M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +127K +27.7% | 584K | $327M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +124K +510.6% | 149K | $83.3M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +121K +128.9% | 214K | $120M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +110K +121.5% | 200K | $112M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +99K +15.8% | 724K | $406M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | +95K +62.5% | 247K | $139M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $650M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +542K +36.0% | 2.0M | $1.1B |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +530K New position | 530K | $297M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +512K +19.0% | 3.2M | $1.8B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +269K +682.9% | 308K | $173M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +231K +514.9% | 276K | $154M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +157K New position | 157K | $87.7M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +150K +17038.5% | 151K | $84.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +130K +21.2% | 742K | $416M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +124K +510.6% | 149K | $83.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewood Management LLC Active manager | −738K −52.6% | 664K | $372M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −294K −39.0% | 461K | $258M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −272K −4.7% | 5.5M | $3.1B |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −262K −93.8% | 17K | $9.7M |
| Polen Capital Management LLC Active manager | −258K −27.7% | 672K | $376M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −252K −43.2% | 330K | $185M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −220K −16.3% | 1.1M | $631M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −182K −23.8% | 582K | $325M |
| Meritage Group LP | −132K −32.4% | 275K | $154M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −130K −55.1% | 106K | $59.1M |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) Ltd | −124K −21.0% | 464K | $260M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | −119K −28.0% | 307K | $172M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −117K −11.9% | 865K | $484M |
| Morgan Stanley | −116K −5.2% | 2.1M | $1.2B |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −108K −29.8% | 255K | $143M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −107K −70.2% | 45K | $25.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −106K −34.1% | 205K | $115M |
| Eulav Asset Management | −103K −65.0% | 56K | $31.2M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | −78K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −69K −17.8% | 319K | $179M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewood Management LLC Active manager | −738K −52.6% | 664K | $372M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −294K −39.0% | 461K | $258M |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −262K −93.8% | 17K | $9.7M |
| Polen Capital Management LLC Active manager | −258K −27.7% | 672K | $376M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −252K −43.2% | 330K | $185M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −130K −55.1% | 106K | $59.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −108K −29.8% | 255K | $143M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −107K −70.2% | 45K | $25.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −106K −34.1% | 205K | $115M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −64K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LPHedge fund | 1.2M | $650M |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 530K | $297M |
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 157K | $87.7M |
| Generate Investment Management Ltd | 39K | $21.6M |
| Schwartz Investment Counsel Inc | 20K | $11.2M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 17K | $9.8M |
| Interval Partners, LPHedge fund | 15K | $8.4M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 14K | $7.6M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 13K | $7.3M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | 11K | $6.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 78K | $41.9M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 64K | $34.6M |
| Meridiem Capital Partners LP | 50K | $26.8M |
| Dundas Partners LLP | 36K | $19.5M |
| Himalaya Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 19K | $10.2M |
| Silvant Capital Management LLC | 12K | $6.6M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 12K | $6.5M |
| Groupe La Francaise | 9,948 | $5.4M |
| Goodman Advisory Group, LLC | 9,853 | $5.3M |
| Wormser Freres Gestion | 7,908 | $4.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,072
- Ten largest holders
- 43.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 50 | 49 | 11 | 8 | +1.7M | +10.3% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −107K | −0.5% |
| Other institutions | 440 | 436 | 94 | 77 | −52K | −0.2% |