Strategy Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Strategy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 450 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Strategy, and 450 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 8.2M shares, +4.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 587K shares (+1.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.9M shares (+6.1%). 87 opened a new position and 180 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 450 institutions, 87 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 450 institutions, 180 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +8.2M shares (+4.2%)
Net change, active managers +587K shares (+1.2%), 34 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
450 bought 111 450 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 21 sold · +587K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +3.9M
Other institutions 408 bought · 425 sold · +3.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +4.0M +225.2% | 5.8M | $505M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +3.5M +11.0% | 34.9M | $3B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +2.5M +1176.1% | 2.7M | $233M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.6M +9.2% | 19.4M | $1.7B |
| HRT Financial LP | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $119M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +1.3M +174.7% | 2.0M | $173M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +1.2M +96.5% | 2.5M | $219M |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +1948.1% | 1.3M | $113M |
| Capula Management Ltd Hedge fund | +998K +22397.4% | 1.0M | $87.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +861K +6.1% | 14.9M | $1.3B |
| Amundi | +792K +148.9% | 1.3M | $115M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +729K +174.0% | 1.1M | $99.9M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +678K +127.8% | 1.2M | $105M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +616K +7.1% | 9.3M | $812M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +612K +4.1% | 15.4M | $1.3B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +507K +7.2% | 7.5M | $654M |
| Harvest Portfolios Group Inc. | +442K +16.5% | 3.1M | $271M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +423K +19.8% | 2.6M | $222M |
| Peak6 LLC | +388K New position | 388K | $33.8M |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +334K New position | 334K | $29.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +3.5M +11.0% | 34.9M | $3B |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +1948.1% | 1.3M | $113M |
| Capula Management Ltd Hedge fund | +998K +22397.4% | 1.0M | $87.1M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +729K +174.0% | 1.1M | $99.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +423K +19.8% | 2.6M | $222M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +144K +498.6% | 172K | $15M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +80K +6539.4% | 81K | $7.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +63K +78.6% | 144K | $12.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +46K +109.4% | 88K | $7.6M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +40K +9.4% | 466K | $40.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −4.6M −60.7% | 3.0M | $260M |
| Defiance Etfs, LLC | −2.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −2.8M −70.3% | 1.2M | $102M |
| Marex Group Ltd | −1.9M −56.9% | 1.5M | $128M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −1.4M −21.7% | 4.9M | $430M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −90.3% | 118K | $10.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −536K −54.9% | 440K | $38.2M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −475K −91.1% | 46K | $4M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −369K −27.1% | 991K | $86.2M |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | −276K −92.8% | 22K | $1.9M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | −271K −72.6% | 102K | $8.9M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −227K −14.4% | 1.3M | $117M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −165K −29.5% | 394K | $34.2M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −150K −65.4% | 79K | $6.9M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −143K −16.8% | 710K | $61.7M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | −133K −78.5% | 37K | $3.2M |
| Bit Capital Gmbh | −106K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −97K −35.0% | 181K | $15.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −4.6M −60.7% | 3.0M | $260M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −90.3% | 118K | $10.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −536K −54.9% | 440K | $38.2M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −150K −65.4% | 79K | $6.9M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −97K −35.0% | 181K | $15.7M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −76K −96.5% | 2,764 | $240,275 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −72K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −59K −77.4% | 17K | $1.5M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −33K −31.9% | 71K | $6.2M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −20K −16.8% | 98K | $12.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 1.4M | $119M |
| Peak6 LLC | 388K | $33.8M |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 334K | $29.1M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 329K | $28.6M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 295K | $25.6M |
| Compass Rose Asset Management, LP | 203K | $17.6M |
| Ossiam | 186K | $16.1M |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | 100K | $8.7M |
| Oak Thistle LLC | 67K | $5.8M |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | 61K | $5.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Defiance Etfs, LLC | 2.9M | $359M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 1.4M | $172M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | 134K | $14.5M |
| Bit Capital Gmbh | 106K | $13.3M |
| Himension Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 89K | $11M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 72K | $9M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 46K | $5.7M |
| Oasis Advisors, LLC | 44K | $5.4M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 43K | $5.4M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 35K | $4.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 848
- Ten largest holders
- 59.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 21 | 12 | 8 | +587K | +1.2% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +3.9M | +6.1% |
| Other institutions | 408 | 425 | 75 | 172 | +3.7M | +4.5% |