Arcelormittal: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Arcelormittal shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 147 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Arcelormittal, and 152 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 8.6M shares, +29.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 11.4M shares (+149.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 75K shares (−3.3%). 57 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 147 institutions, 57 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 152 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +8.6M shares (+29.9%)
Net change, active managers +11.4M shares (+149.6%), 17 bought, 19 sold
Buyers versus sellers
147 bought 53 152 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 19 sold · +11.4M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 2 sold · −75K
Other institutions 126 bought · 131 sold · −2.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +9.8M +631.4% | 11.4M | $686M |
| Castle Hook Partners LP Hedge fund | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $77.7M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +777K +54.9% | 2.2M | $132M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +500K New position | 500K | $30.1M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | +363K +1289.3% | 391K | $23.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +317K New position | 317K | $19.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +187K New position | 187K | $11.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +178K +30.8% | 756K | $45.5M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | +160K New position | 160K | $9.6M |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | +151K +75.3% | 350K | $21.1M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +91K +458.1% | 111K | $6.7M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | +85K +108.7% | 164K | $9.9M |
| Albar Capital Partners LLP | +85K +47.6% | 262K | $15.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +81K +10.9% | 828K | $49.9M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +64K +23.0% | 340K | $20.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +57K New position | 57K | $3.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +44K +4.9% | 934K | $56.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +42K +2.9% | 1.5M | $88.6M |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | +35K New position | 35K | $2.1M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | +34K New position | 34K | $2.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +9.8M +631.4% | 11.4M | $686M |
| Castle Hook Partners LP Hedge fund | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $77.7M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +777K +54.9% | 2.2M | $132M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +500K New position | 500K | $30.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +317K New position | 317K | $19.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +187K New position | 187K | $11.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +178K +30.8% | 756K | $45.5M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +91K +458.1% | 111K | $6.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +81K +10.9% | 828K | $49.9M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +64K +23.0% | 340K | $20.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of Montreal | −790K −85.9% | 130K | $7.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | −504K −25.1% | 1.5M | $90.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −426K −69.9% | 183K | $11M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −306K −90.9% | 31K | $1.8M |
| Senator Investment Group LP Hedge fund | −300K −87.9% | 41K | $2.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | −287K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −281K −97.2% | 8,203 | $493,985 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −272K −72.9% | 101K | $6.1M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −244K −91.7% | 22K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −211K −53.3% | 185K | $11.2M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP Hedge fund | −197K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −192K −58.7% | 135K | $8.1M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −162K −14.7% | 942K | $56.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −145K −21.7% | 525K | $31.6M |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −123K −19.8% | 496K | $29.8M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | −113K −65.8% | 58K | $3.5M |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | −111K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | −102K −94.6% | 5,791 | $348,706 |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −97K −17.0% | 473K | $28.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −306K −90.9% | 31K | $1.8M |
| Senator Investment Group LP Hedge fund | −300K −87.9% | 41K | $2.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −272K −72.9% | 101K | $6.1M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −244K −91.7% | 22K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −211K −53.3% | 185K | $11.2M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP Hedge fund | −197K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −75K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Hook Partners LPHedge fund | 1.3M | $77.7M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 500K | $30.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 317K | $19.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 187K | $11.2M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 160K | $9.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | 57K | $3.4M |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 35K | $2.1M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 34K | $2.1M |
| Barometer Capital Management Inc. | 31K | $1.9M |
| Axxcess Wealth Management, LLC | 22K | $1.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 287K | $14.9M |
| Carrhae Capital LLPHedge fund | 197K | $10.2M |
| Pointstate Capital LPHedge fund | 125K | $6.5M |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | 111K | $5.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 75K | $3.9M |
| Abc Arbitrage SA | 73K | $3.8M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 54K | $2.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 48K | $2.5M |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | 46K | $2.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 44K | $2.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 318
- Ten largest holders
- 67.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 5.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 51.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 19 | 6 | 7 | +11.4M | +149.6% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −75K | −3.3% |
| Other institutions | 126 | 131 | 51 | 32 | −2.7M | −14.6% |