Mgic Investment Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Mgic Investment shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 207 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Mgic Investment, and 274 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 9.4M shares, −4.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3.9M shares (−8.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 2.4M shares (−3.4%). 51 opened a new position and 57 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 207 institutions, 51 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 274 institutions, 57 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −9.4M shares (−4.4%)
Net change, active managers −3.9M shares (−8.6%), 21 bought, 27 sold
Buyers versus sellers
207 bought 75 274 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 27 sold · −3.9M
Index fund managers 0 bought · 11 sold · −2.4M
Other institutions 186 bought · 236 sold · −3.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.3M +21.6% | 7.2M | $203M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +526K +19.9% | 3.2M | $89.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +395K +82.2% | 876K | $24.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +311K +115.5% | 580K | $16.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +280K +2.5% | 11.3M | $317M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +278K +18.5% | 1.8M | $50.2M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +255K +6.0% | 4.5M | $128M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +199K +466.7% | 241K | $6.8M |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | +178K +126.3% | 320K | $9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +178K +109.2% | 341K | $9.6M |
| Caption Management, LLC | +169K New position | 169K | $4.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +168K +11.9% | 1.6M | $44.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +160K +18.0% | 1.1M | $29.6M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +149K +1.1% | 13.8M | $389M |
| HRT Financial LP | +146K +142.5% | 248K | $7M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +145K +312.0% | 192K | $5.4M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +144K +317.3% | 189K | $5.3M |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension | +127K +13.0% | 1.1M | $31.2M |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | +108K +24.4% | 551K | $15.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +107K New position | 107K | $3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.3M +21.6% | 7.2M | $203M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +395K +82.2% | 876K | $24.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +280K +2.5% | 11.3M | $317M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +199K +466.7% | 241K | $6.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +178K +109.2% | 341K | $9.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +160K +18.0% | 1.1M | $29.6M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +145K +312.0% | 192K | $5.4M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +144K +317.3% | 189K | $5.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +107K New position | 107K | $3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +105K +91.3% | 221K | $6.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.2M −5.2% | 21.9M | $618M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −769K −22.6% | 2.6M | $74.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −732K −54.3% | 617K | $17.4M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −611K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −603K −63.8% | 343K | $9.7M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −521K −2.9% | 17.4M | $492M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −511K −62.9% | 301K | $8.5M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −489K −69.2% | 218K | $6.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −485K −18.5% | 2.1M | $60.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −465K −37.3% | 782K | $22M |
| Morgan Stanley | −451K −17.5% | 2.1M | $60.1M |
| UBS Group AG | −314K −26.5% | 870K | $24.5M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −304K −73.7% | 108K | $3.1M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −278K −7.4% | 3.5M | $98.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −240K −72.0% | 93K | $2.6M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −237K −25.8% | 682K | $19.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −237K −3.0% | 7.6M | $214M |
| Nfc Investments, LLC | −214K −12.1% | 1.6M | $43.8M |
| Sei Investments Co | −212K −40.8% | 308K | $8.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −769K −22.6% | 2.6M | $74.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −732K −54.3% | 617K | $17.4M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −611K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −603K −63.8% | 343K | $9.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −489K −69.2% | 218K | $6.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −465K −37.3% | 782K | $22M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −192K −15.4% | 1.1M | $29.6M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −151K −1.5% | 9.7M | $275M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −96K −47.4% | 107K | $3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Caption Management, LLC | 169K | $4.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 107K | $3M |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | 102K | $2.9M |
| Redwood Investment Management, LLC | 79K | $2.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 68K | $1.9M |
| Mizuho Markets Americas LLC | 47K | $1.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 44K | $1.2M |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCHedge fund | 26K | $737,317 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 25K | $716,759 |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 24K | $680,325 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 3.0M | $78.2M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLCActive manager | 611K | $16M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 136K | $3.6M |
| Cachetech Inc. | 131K | $3.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 128K | $3.4M |
| Oak Thistle LLC | 123K | $3.2M |
| Adams Wealth Management | 111K | $2.9M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 70K | $1.8M |
| Virtus Advisers, LLC | 32K | $829,447 |
| Waterloo Capital, L.P. | 29K | $771,257 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 506
- Ten largest holders
- 55.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 27 | 4 | 5 | −3.9M | −8.6% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | −2.4M | −3.4% |
| Other institutions | 186 | 236 | 47 | 52 | −3.0M | −3.3% |