Vail Resorts Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vail Resorts shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 220 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vail Resorts, and 211 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.6M shares, +3.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 574K shares (+2.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 287K shares (+2.5%). 63 opened a new position and 67 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 220 institutions, 63 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 211 institutions, 67 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.6M shares (+3.6%)
Net change, active managers +574K shares (+2.9%), 21 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
220 bought 65 211 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 35 sold · +574K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 3 sold · +287K
Other institutions 192 bought · 173 sold · +742K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +1.5M +29.6% | 6.5M | $890M |
| UBS Group AG | +785K +108.8% | 1.5M | $205M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +301K +601.3% | 351K | $47.8M |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | +241K +11.5% | 2.3M | $317M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +182K +539.8% | 216K | $29.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +168K New position | 168K | $22.9M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +142K +544.5% | 168K | $22.9M |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | +132K +22.7% | 712K | $97M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP Active manager | +129K +10.9% | 1.3M | $178M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +107K +9.0% | 1.3M | $177M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | +90K New position | 90K | $12.3M |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC | +69K +34.0% | 272K | $37M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +58K +13.8% | 479K | $65.2M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +53K +312.3% | 70K | $9.5M |
| Bradley Foster & Sargent Inc | +52K New position | 52K | $7.1M |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | +48K +42.5% | 161K | $21.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +45K +2.6% | 1.7M | $236M |
| Tenere Capital LLC | +41K New position | 41K | $5.5M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +38K +2428.6% | 39K | $5.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +37K +1.1% | 3.4M | $465M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +1.5M +29.6% | 6.5M | $890M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +182K +539.8% | 216K | $29.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +168K New position | 168K | $22.9M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +142K +544.5% | 168K | $22.9M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP Active manager | +129K +10.9% | 1.3M | $178M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +53K +312.3% | 70K | $9.5M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +38K +2428.6% | 39K | $5.4M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +30K New position | 30K | $4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +25K +52.0% | 74K | $10.1M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +24K +100.0% | 48K | $6.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −714K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −279K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −276K −35.8% | 495K | $67.4M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −193K −4.8% | 3.8M | $520M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −145K −83.8% | 28K | $3.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −114K −42.1% | 156K | $21.3M |
| Kettle Hill Capital Management, LLC | −98K −47.2% | 109K | $14.8M |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −89K −71.8% | 35K | $4.8M |
| Michelson Medical Research Foundation, Inc. | −86K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −70K −1.6% | 4.4M | $593M |
| Soapstone Management L.P. | −65K −81.2% | 15K | $2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −65K −59.9% | 44K | $5.9M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | −52K −92.1% | 4,472 | $608,863 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −49K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | −41K −90.0% | 4,555 | $620,163 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −40K −79.3% | 10K | $1.4M |
| Hound Partners, LLC | −39K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −35K −31.9% | 75K | $10.2M |
| Marex Group Ltd | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −714K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −193K −4.8% | 3.8M | $520M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −145K −83.8% | 28K | $3.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −114K −42.1% | 156K | $21.3M |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −89K −71.8% | 35K | $4.8M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −70K −1.6% | 4.4M | $593M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −65K −59.9% | 44K | $5.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −49K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −40K −79.3% | 10K | $1.4M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −35K −31.9% | 75K | $10.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 168K | $22.9M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | 90K | $12.3M |
| Bradley Foster & Sargent Inc | 52K | $7.1M |
| Tenere Capital LLC | 41K | $5.5M |
| Slagle Financial, LLC | 31K | $4.2M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 30K | $4M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 28K | $3.8M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 26K | $3.5M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 23K | $3.2M |
| Peregrine Investment Management Inc | 20K | $2.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LPHedge fund | 714K | $91.6M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 279K | $35.9M |
| Michelson Medical Research Foundation, Inc. | 86K | $11M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | 77K | $9.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 49K | $6.2M |
| Hound Partners, LLC | 39K | $5M |
| Marex Group Ltd | 35K | $4.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 29K | $3.7M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 29K | $3.7M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 22K | $2.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 435
- Ten largest holders
- 60.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 44.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 35 | 6 | 8 | +574K | +2.9% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +287K | +2.5% |
| Other institutions | 192 | 173 | 57 | 59 | +742K | +5.7% |