MYR Group Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold MYR Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 248 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in MYR Group, and 209 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 182K shares, +1.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 334K shares (−7.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 524K shares (+10.1%). 112 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 248 institutions, 112 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 209 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +182K shares (+1.2%)
Net change, active managers −334K shares (−7.5%), 31 bought, 43 sold
Buyers versus sellers
248 bought 36 209 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 31 bought · 43 sold · −334K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +524K
Other institutions 210 bought · 162 sold · −8,066
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +368K +454.9% | 449K | $225M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +322K +63.2% | 832K | $416M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +287K New position | 287K | $143M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +131K +30.2% | 565K | $283M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +123K +61.3% | 323K | $161M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +92K +400.8% | 115K | $57.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +90K +44.2% | 294K | $147M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +76K +72.2% | 181K | $90.5M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +69K +393.7% | 86K | $43.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +59K +120.3% | 109K | $54.4M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | +54K New position | 54K | $27.1M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +50K +18.2% | 323K | $162M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +49K +2.0% | 2.5M | $1.2B |
| Howard Capital Management, LLC | +49K New position | 49K | $24.5M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | +47K +6890.6% | 48K | $24.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +43K New position | 43K | $21.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +40K +39.9% | 141K | $70.8M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +32K +199.1% | 48K | $23.8M |
| Munro Partners Active manager | +31K New position | 31K | $15.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +30K +5.0% | 625K | $313M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +368K +454.9% | 449K | $225M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +123K +61.3% | 323K | $161M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +92K +400.8% | 115K | $57.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +59K +120.3% | 109K | $54.4M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | +54K New position | 54K | $27.1M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +50K +18.2% | 323K | $162M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +43K New position | 43K | $21.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +40K +39.9% | 141K | $70.8M |
| Munro Partners Active manager | +31K New position | 31K | $15.3M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +27K +20.6% | 157K | $78.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −326K −50.6% | 318K | $159M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −192K −62.9% | 114K | $56.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −129K −54.1% | 109K | $54.7M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −90K −24.2% | 281K | $141M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −78K −95.7% | 3,515 | $1.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −65K −92.2% | 5,503 | $2.8M |
| Neumeier Poma Investment Counsel LLC | −62K −38.4% | 100K | $50M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −61K −20.1% | 245K | $122M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −61K −27.7% | 158K | $79.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −58K −57.9% | 42K | $21.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −57K −82.0% | 12K | $6.2M |
| Next Century Growth Investors LLC | −56K −43.2% | 74K | $36.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −54K −81.2% | 12K | $6.2M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −51K −24.7% | 157K | $78.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −50K −16.5% | 253K | $126M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −47K −9.0% | 474K | $237M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −38K −31.2% | 85K | $42.3M |
| Thornburg Investment Management Inc Active manager | −37K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −326K −50.6% | 318K | $159M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −129K −54.1% | 109K | $54.7M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −78K −95.7% | 3,515 | $1.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −65K −92.2% | 5,503 | $2.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −61K −20.1% | 245K | $122M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −61K −27.7% | 158K | $79.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −58K −57.9% | 42K | $21.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −57K −82.0% | 12K | $6.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −54K −81.2% | 12K | $6.2M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −51K −24.7% | 157K | $78.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 287K | $143M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/Active manager | 54K | $27.1M |
| Howard Capital Management, LLC | 49K | $24.5M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 43K | $21.8M |
| Munro PartnersActive manager | 31K | $15.3M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 23K | $11.4M |
| CI Investments Inc. | 16K | $8.1M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 16K | $7.8M |
| Mckinney Capital Management, LLC | 15K | $7.6M |
| Navellier & Associates Inc | 13K | $6.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Covalis Capital LLP | 54K | $15.1M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 41K | $11.7M |
| Thornburg Investment Management IncActive manager | 37K | $10.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 33K | $9.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 21K | $5.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 20K | $5.7M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 13K | $3.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 13K | $3.6M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 9,000 | $2.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 4,485 | $1.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 460
- Ten largest holders
- 45.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 31 | 43 | 11 | 9 | −334K | −7.5% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +524K | +10.1% |
| Other institutions | 210 | 162 | 101 | 30 | −8,066 | −0.1% |