Neurocrine Biosciences Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Neurocrine Biosciences shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 458 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Neurocrine Biosciences, and 286 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 219K shares, +0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 5.7M shares (−17.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 733K shares (+2.3%). 137 opened a new position and 63 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 458 institutions, 137 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 286 institutions, 63 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +219K shares (+0.2%)
Net change, active managers −5.7M shares (−17.8%), 33 bought, 42 sold
Buyers versus sellers
458 bought 81 286 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 33 bought · 42 sold · −5.7M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +733K
Other institutions 415 bought · 242 sold · +5.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +957K +17.6% | 6.4M | $1.1B |
| Invesco Ltd. | +721K +202.6% | 1.1M | $182M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +630K +50.4% | 1.9M | $317M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +446K +476.7% | 540K | $91M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +354K +386.7% | 445K | $75M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | +349K New position | 349K | $58.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +326K +2.4% | 13.7M | $2.3B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +283K +81.0% | 632K | $106M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +276K +639.7% | 319K | $54.2M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | +271K +360.9% | 346K | $58.8M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +251K +75.6% | 583K | $98.3M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +251K +148.0% | 420K | $70.7M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +248K +5.2% | 5.0M | $838M |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | +206K +19.4% | 1.3M | $214M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +206K +39.6% | 726K | $122M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +201K +208.1% | 297K | $50.1M |
| Seizert Capital Partners, LLC | +190K +216.4% | 277K | $46.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +185K +44.5% | 601K | $101M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +182K +120.7% | 334K | $56.2M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | +170K New position | 170K | $28.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +630K +50.4% | 1.9M | $317M |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | +206K +19.4% | 1.3M | $214M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +206K +39.6% | 726K | $122M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +185K +44.5% | 601K | $101M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +182K +120.7% | 334K | $56.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +159K +102.8% | 314K | $52.9M |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | +124K +2.3% | 5.6M | $941M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +91K +25.9% | 441K | $74.4M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +82K New position | 82K | $13.9M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +68K +777.3% | 77K | $12.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.4M −97.5% | 35K | $5.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −99.1% | 12K | $2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −22.7% | 3.8M | $643M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −984K −32.2% | 2.1M | $350M |
| UBS Group AG | −675K −55.3% | 546K | $92M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −610K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −444K −91.0% | 44K | $7.4M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | −316K −48.4% | 336K | $56.7M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −278K −42.7% | 373K | $62.9M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −266K −67.2% | 130K | $21.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −238K −46.8% | 271K | $45.6M |
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | −210K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −188K −26.0% | 536K | $90.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −183K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −172K −28.5% | 431K | $72.8M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −161K −87.4% | 23K | $3.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −154K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −150K −99.1% | 1,388 | $233,927 |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | −126K −16.4% | 640K | $108M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −113K −15.5% | 618K | $104M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.4M −97.5% | 35K | $5.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −99.1% | 12K | $2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −22.7% | 3.8M | $643M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −984K −32.2% | 2.1M | $350M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −610K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −444K −91.0% | 44K | $7.4M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | −316K −48.4% | 336K | $56.7M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −266K −67.2% | 130K | $21.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −238K −46.8% | 271K | $45.6M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −188K −26.0% | 536K | $90.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 349K | $58.8M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | 170K | $28.6M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 155K | $26.1M |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 126K | $21.3M |
| ING Groep NV | 102K | $17.2M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 93K | $15.6M |
| Congress Asset Management CoActive manager | 82K | $13.9M |
| Science & Technology Partners, L.P. | 80K | $13.4M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 41K | $6.9M |
| Ellsworth Advisors, LLC | 40K | $6.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P.Hedge fund | 610K | $80.4M |
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | 210K | $27.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 183K | $24.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 154K | $20.3M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | 99K | $13.1M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLCHedge fund | 65K | $8.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 57K | $7.5M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 51K | $6.7M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 29K | $3.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 26K | $3.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 769
- Ten largest holders
- 49.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 33 | 42 | 8 | 12 | −5.7M | −17.8% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +733K | +2.3% |
| Other institutions | 415 | 242 | 129 | 51 | +5.2M | +14.8% |
← Back to Neurocrine Biosciences Inc · Insiders · Politicians