Ncino, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ncino shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 175 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ncino, and 150 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 7.6M shares, +6.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 8.9M shares (−20.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6.4M shares (+27.6%). 71 opened a new position and 65 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 175 institutions, 71 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 150 institutions, 65 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +7.6M shares (+6.3%)
Net change, active managers −8.9M shares (−20.6%), 24 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
175 bought 23 150 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 35 sold · −8.9M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +6.4M
Other institutions 142 bought · 114 sold · +10.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.7M +189.6% | 7.1M | $112M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +4.2M +418.9% | 5.2M | $84.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.4M +59.9% | 9.0M | $147M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +3.0M +182.7% | 4.7M | $77M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +3.0M New position | 3.0M | $49.3M |
| American Capital Management Inc | +2.7M +115.0% | 5.1M | $83.5M |
| Senvest Management, LLC | +2.0M +38.0% | 7.3M | $120M |
| Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC | +2.0M +117.0% | 3.7M | $59.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +1.8M +85.2% | 3.9M | $64M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $26.5M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +1.2M +945.7% | 1.3M | $20.9M |
| Azora Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $18M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.1M +172.1% | 1.7M | $27.3M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +957K +310.5% | 1.3M | $20.7M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +868K +12.5% | 7.8M | $128M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +846K +41.0% | 2.9M | $47.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +791K +41.3% | 2.7M | $44.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +547K +191.2% | 833K | $13.6M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +532K +90204.4% | 533K | $8.7M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +418K +70.6% | 1.0M | $16.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.7M +189.6% | 7.1M | $112M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +3.0M New position | 3.0M | $49.3M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +1.8M +85.2% | 3.9M | $64M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $26.5M |
| Azora Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $18M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.1M +172.1% | 1.7M | $27.3M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +532K +90204.4% | 533K | $8.7M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +397K +48.7% | 1.2M | $19.8M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +328K +285.3% | 443K | $7.2M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +258K +497.1% | 310K | $4.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −4.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −4.1M −93.4% | 290K | $4.7M |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −2.6M −50.9% | 2.5M | $41.2M |
| Tremblant Capital Group Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hmi Capital Management, L.P. | −1.8M −26.4% | 5.0M | $81.6M |
| Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −1.2M −97.9% | 26K | $428,337 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −926K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Long Path Partners LP | −781K −17.7% | 3.6M | $59.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −776K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −723K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −648K −67.6% | 311K | $5.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | −646K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | −604K −22.2% | 2.1M | $34.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −580K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −560K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −515K −83.7% | 100K | $1.6M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −478K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −4.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −4.1M −93.4% | 290K | $4.7M |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −2.6M −50.9% | 2.5M | $41.2M |
| Tremblant Capital Group Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −926K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −776K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −723K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −648K −67.6% | 311K | $5.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 3.0M | $49.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.6M | $26.5M |
| Azora Capital LPHedge fund | 1.1M | $18M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 252K | $4.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 242K | $4M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 165K | $2.7M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 121K | $2M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | 88K | $1.4M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 52K | $1.2M |
| Sigma Planning Corp | 73K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LPHedge fund | 4.5M | $67.1M |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 3.1M | $46.2M |
| Tremblant Capital GroupHedge fund | 1.8M | $27.6M |
| Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | 1.5M | $21.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.1M | $15.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 926K | $13.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 776K | $11.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 723K | $10.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 646K | $9.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 580K | $8.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 286
- Ten largest holders
- 46.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 35 | 10 | 17 | −8.9M | −20.6% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +6.4M | +27.6% |
| Other institutions | 142 | 114 | 60 | 48 | +10.1M | +18.8% |