Netcapital Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Netcapital shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 5 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Netcapital, and 5 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 139K shares, +71.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 16K shares (+40.8%); index fund managers were net sellers of 35K shares (−28.1%). 4 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 4 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +139K shares (+71.2%)
Net change, active managers +16K shares (+40.8%), 1 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
5 bought 4 5 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 0 sold · +16K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 1 sold · −35K
Other institutions 4 bought · 4 sold · +158K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | +104K New position | 104K | $55,000 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +43K New position | 43K | $23,000 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +29K New position | 29K | $15,707 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +16K +40.8% | 54K | $29,107 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +1 New position | 1 | $1 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +16K +40.8% | 54K | $29,107 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −35K −48.2% | 37K | $20,074 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −1,432 −35.5% | 2,602 | $1,395 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | −1,287 −65.9% | 667 | $358 |
| UBS Group AG | −1,195 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 104K | $55,000 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 43K | $23,000 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 29K | $15,707 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 1 | $1 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 13K | $4,342 |
| UBS Group AG | 1,195 | $386 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 12
- Ten largest holders
- 99.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +16K | +40.8% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −35K | −28.1% |
| Other institutions | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | +158K | +471.0% |