Noodles & Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Noodles & shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 21 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Noodles &, and 10 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 870K shares, +77.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 640K shares (+101.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 10K shares (+2.6%). 9 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 21 institutions, 9 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +870K shares (+77.8%)
Net change, active managers +640K shares (+101.7%), 7 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
21 bought 7 10 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 7 bought · 0 sold · +640K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · +10K
Other institutions 11 bought · 8 sold · +219K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +554K +100.0% | 1.1M | $16.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +110K New position | 110K | $1.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +56K New position | 56K | $836,438 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +42K +209.3% | 62K | $932,835 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +30K +47.9% | 91K | $1.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +22K +165.8% | 35K | $530,426 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $268,861 |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | +15K New position | 15K | $226,119 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +13K +21.4% | 76K | $1.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +12K New position | 12K | $180,043 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $171,000 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +10K New position | 10K | $153,492 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +3,681 +14.7% | 29K | $430,635 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +2,374 +9.5% | 27K | $408,090 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +2,006 +11.2% | 20K | $297,341 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +298 +851.4% | 333 | $4,978 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | +271 +100.0% | 542 | $8,103 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +80 +4000.0% | 82 | $1,225 |
| Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC | +62 New position | 62 | $927 |
| Barclays PLC | +25 +0.3% | 7,296 | $109,075 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +554K +100.0% | 1.1M | $16.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +42K +209.3% | 62K | $932,835 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +22K +165.8% | 35K | $530,426 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $268,861 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +2,374 +9.5% | 27K | $408,090 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +2,006 +11.2% | 20K | $297,341 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +16 New position | 16 | $239 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −12K −5.3% | 219K | $3.3M |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −4,670 −8.5% | 50K | $749,873 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −2,398 −99.9% | 3 | $46 |
| Group One Trading LLC | −1,265 −87.0% | 189 | $2,826 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −1,175 Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −812 −96.6% | 29 | $434 |
| Morgan Stanley | −58 −2.1% | 2,745 | $41,037 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −3 −5.6% | 51 | $762 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | −3 −3.7% | 78 | $1,166 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 110K | $1.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 56K | $836,438 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 18K | $268,861 |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 15K | $226,119 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 12K | $180,043 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 11K | $171,000 |
| Northern Trust CorpIndex funds | 10K | $153,492 |
| Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC | 62 | $927 |
| FMR LLCActive manager | 16 | $239 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 11K | $94,050 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 1,175 | $10,046 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 36
- Ten largest holders
- 92.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 63.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +640K | +101.7% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +10K | +2.6% |
| Other institutions | 11 | 8 | 6 | 2 | +219K | +238.4% |