Nordson Corporation: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Nordson shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 383 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Nordson, and 285 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 721K shares, +1.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.4M shares (−18.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 648K shares (+4.0%). 90 opened a new position and 46 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 383 institutions, 90 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 285 institutions, 46 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +721K shares (+1.8%)
Net change, active managers −1.4M shares (−18.0%), 23 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
383 bought 119 285 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 32 sold · −1.4M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +648K
Other institutions 350 bought · 251 sold · +1.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +363K +23.5% | 1.9M | $573M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +359K +37.4% | 1.3M | $398M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | +258K +1468.7% | 275K | $83.1M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +245K +333.5% | 318K | $96M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | +221K New position | 221K | $66.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +188K +4.8% | 4.1M | $1.2B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +175K +116.4% | 325K | $98M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +146K +42.4% | 491K | $148M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | +125K New position | 125K | $37.7M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +117K +83.9% | 257K | $77.4M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +89K +2880.7% | 92K | $27.8M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +80K +67.5% | 198K | $59.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +76K +138.4% | 131K | $39.6M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +72K +172.5% | 113K | $34.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +71K +2.4% | 3.0M | $900M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +50K +990.2% | 56K | $16.8M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +49K +71.4% | 117K | $35.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +49K +7.6% | 685K | $208M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | +46K New position | 46K | $13.8M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +41K +108.2% | 79K | $23.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +175K +116.4% | 325K | $98M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +80K +67.5% | 198K | $59.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +76K +138.4% | 131K | $39.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +50K +990.2% | 56K | $16.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +31K +12.4% | 283K | $85.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +27K +3.3% | 840K | $254M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +17K +28.0% | 78K | $23.5M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +10K +2.7% | 399K | $120M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +5,398 +406.2% | 6,727 | $2M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +4,525 +3.5% | 133K | $40.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −455K −48.7% | 480K | $145M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −405K −57.1% | 304K | $91.7M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −331K −16.2% | 1.7M | $517M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −207K −75.3% | 68K | $20.5M |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | −186K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −139K −81.3% | 32K | $9.7M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −107K −43.0% | 141K | $42.6M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −94K −34.0% | 182K | $54.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −69K −41.8% | 96K | $29M |
| Curi Capital, LLC | −66K −45.0% | 80K | $24.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −63K −41.5% | 89K | $26.8M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −43K −14.5% | 254K | $76.7M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −40K −83.1% | 8,130 | $2.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −39K −92.6% | 3,109 | $937,954 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −37K −48.8% | 39K | $11.6M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −37K −95.8% | 1,620 | $488,738 |
| Proshare Advisors LLC Index funds | −36K −5.8% | 578K | $174M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −28K −6.6% | 392K | $118M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −455K −48.7% | 480K | $145M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −405K −57.1% | 304K | $91.7M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −331K −16.2% | 1.7M | $517M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −207K −75.3% | 68K | $20.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −139K −81.3% | 32K | $9.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −69K −41.8% | 96K | $29M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −37K −48.8% | 39K | $11.6M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −26K −64.4% | 14K | $4.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | 221K | $66.6M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | 125K | $37.7M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 46K | $13.8M |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | 34K | $10.3M |
| Peak6 LLC | 23K | $6.9M |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, LP | 19K | $5.8M |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 16K | $4.9M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 14K | $4.2M |
| Axxcess Wealth Management, LLC | 10K | $3.1M |
| Gallo Partners, LP | 8,393 | $2.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 186K | $49.6M |
| J. Goldman & Co LPHedge fund | 33K | $8.9M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 33K | $8.7M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 21K | $5.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | 18K | $4.8M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 11K | $3M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 11K | $2.9M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 9,682 | $2.6M |
| Lecap Asset Management Ltd | 5,224 | $1.4M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 3,081 | $819,731 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 751
- Ten largest holders
- 48.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 39.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 32 | 1 | 8 | −1.4M | −18.0% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +648K | +4.0% |
| Other institutions | 350 | 251 | 89 | 38 | +1.4M | +8.2% |