NextEra Energy: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold NextEra Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,526 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in NextEra Energy, and 1,203 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 7.3M shares, +0.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 21.4M shares (−9.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 11.0M shares (+1.8%). 142 opened a new position and 145 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,526 institutions, 142 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,203 institutions, 145 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +7.3M shares (+0.4%)
Net change, active managers −21.4M shares (−9.0%), 47 bought, 46 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,526 bought 367 1,203 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 47 bought · 46 sold · −21.4M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · +11.0M
Other institutions 1,473 bought · 1,151 sold · +17.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +8.0M +4.5% | 186.8M | $16.4B |
| Amundi | +4.2M +46.5% | 13.3M | $1.2B |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +4.1M +3.6% | 116.0M | $10.3B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +3.0M +260.9% | 4.2M | $368M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +2.6M +349.3% | 3.4M | $296M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.8M +3.0% | 62.2M | $5.5B |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +1.6M +21.8% | 9.2M | $807M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1.6M +3.4% | 50.0M | $4.4B |
| Employees Provident Fund Board | +1.6M +64.0% | 4.1M | $360M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.5M +2084.0% | 1.6M | $142M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +1.5M +112.0% | 2.9M | $254M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +1.5M +57.2% | 4.0M | $354M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.1M +5.0% | 23.9M | $2.1B |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | +1.1M +2495.4% | 1.2M | $103M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Trust & Banking Corp | +1.1M +33.8% | 4.2M | $365M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +909K +97.4% | 1.8M | $162M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +907K +15.7% | 6.7M | $622M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +896K +5.8% | 16.3M | $1.4B |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +864K New position | 864K | $75.9M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +827K +0.6% | 136.2M | $12B |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +2.6M +349.3% | 3.4M | $296M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.5M +2084.0% | 1.6M | $142M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +909K +97.4% | 1.8M | $162M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +907K +15.7% | 6.7M | $622M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +864K New position | 864K | $75.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +667K New position | 667K | $58.5M |
| Harding Loevner LP Active manager | +517K New position | 517K | $45.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +488K +79.9% | 1.1M | $96.4M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +451K +110.7% | 858K | $75.3M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +309K New position | 309K | $27.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −15.6M −43.6% | 20.1M | $1.8B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −4.3M −12.8% | 29.6M | $2.6B |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −2.5M −26.2% | 7.1M | $625M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −2.1M −4.5% | 44.5M | $3.9B |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −1.9M −30.2% | 4.3M | $381M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −1.8M −19.9% | 7.4M | $651M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −1.7M −97.5% | 44K | $3.9M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | −1.7M −56.1% | 1.3M | $117M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.7M −5.4% | 29.7M | $2.6B |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −1.3M −17.7% | 6.1M | $539M |
| Morgan Stanley | −1.2M −1.9% | 63.5M | $5.6B |
| Barclays PLC | −1.2M −30.6% | 2.7M | $241M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Munro Partners Active manager | −984K −63.7% | 560K | $49.1M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −946K −7.8% | 11.2M | $980M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −889K −24.0% | 2.8M | $247M |
| Dje Kapital AG | −865K −48.0% | 935K | $83.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −740K −4.5% | 15.7M | $1.4B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −715K −0.6% | 119.0M | $10.4B |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −673K −5.1% | 12.5M | $1.1B |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −15.6M −43.6% | 20.1M | $1.8B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −4.3M −12.8% | 29.6M | $2.6B |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −2.1M −4.5% | 44.5M | $3.9B |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −1.8M −19.9% | 7.4M | $651M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −1.7M −97.5% | 44K | $3.9M |
| Munro Partners Active manager | −984K −63.7% | 560K | $49.1M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −946K −7.8% | 11.2M | $980M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −889K −24.0% | 2.8M | $247M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −673K −5.1% | 12.5M | $1.1B |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −516K −44.3% | 649K | $57M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 864K | $75.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 667K | $58.5M |
| Mizuho Markets Cayman LP | 518K | $45.4M |
| Harding Loevner LPActive manager | 517K | $45.3M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 309K | $27.2M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 277K | $24.3M |
| Capital Innovations LLC | 240K | $21.1M |
| St. James Investment Company, LLC | 231K | $20.3M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCActive manager | 219K | $19.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 165K | $14.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | 1.1M | $104M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 459K | $42.6M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 301K | $27.9M |
| Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 261K | $24.3M |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | 235K | $21.8M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 224K | $20.8M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 148K | $13.8M |
| Ifc Advisors LLC | 60K | $5.6M |
| Legacy Cg, LLC | 51K | $4.8M |
| Buffalo Business & Estate Services Ltd | 46K | $4.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 3,001
- Ten largest holders
- 47.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 12.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 47 | 46 | 10 | 6 | −21.4M | −9.0% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | +11.0M | +1.8% |
| Other institutions | 1,473 | 1,151 | 132 | 139 | +17.8M | +2.0% |