Cloudflare, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cloudflare shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 683 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cloudflare, and 498 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.1M shares, +1.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.2M shares (+4.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.6M shares (+3.6%). 199 opened a new position and 118 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 683 institutions, 199 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 498 institutions, 118 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.1M shares (+1.5%)
Net change, active managers +4.2M shares (+4.0%), 58 bought, 51 sold
Buyers versus sellers
683 bought 135 498 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 58 bought · 51 sold · +4.2M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +2.6M
Other institutions 617 bought · 444 sold · −2.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.9M New position | 1.9M | $464M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +1.6M +7.0% | 24.3M | $6B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +128.9% | 2.1M | $509M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +1.0M +23.3% | 5.4M | $1.3B |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | +983K New position | 983K | $241M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +901K +7516.0% | 913K | $224M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +780K +4.9% | 16.8M | $4.1B |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +714K +5.2% | 14.4M | $3.5B |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +661K +51.3% | 1.9M | $478M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +659K +18.2% | 4.3M | $1.1B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +620K +25.3% | 3.1M | $753M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +505K +2.4% | 21.6M | $5.3B |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | +486K +150.9% | 808K | $198M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +455K New position | 455K | $112M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | +424K +967.3% | 468K | $115M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +416K +30.1% | 1.8M | $441M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +379K +11.3% | 3.7M | $915M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +328K New position | 328K | $80.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +321K +91.6% | 671K | $165M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +319K +230.2% | 457K | $112M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.9M New position | 1.9M | $464M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +1.6M +7.0% | 24.3M | $6B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +128.9% | 2.1M | $509M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +1.0M +23.3% | 5.4M | $1.3B |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +901K +7516.0% | 913K | $224M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +661K +51.3% | 1.9M | $478M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +659K +18.2% | 4.3M | $1.1B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +455K New position | 455K | $112M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +379K +11.3% | 3.7M | $915M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +328K New position | 328K | $80.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.5M −74.7% | 491K | $120M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −1.3M −8.3% | 14.6M | $3.6B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −1.2M −72.9% | 433K | $106M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −1.0M −84.1% | 193K | $47.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −905K −6.7% | 12.7M | $3.1B |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −855K −100.0% | 38 | $9,321 |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | −825K −18.3% | 3.7M | $902M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −633K −10.7% | 5.3M | $1.3B |
| Morgan Stanley | −625K −3.9% | 15.3M | $3.7B |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −559K −19.4% | 2.3M | $569M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −498K −50.2% | 494K | $121M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −429K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −422K −11.5% | 3.2M | $795M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −421K −76.0% | 132K | $32.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −419K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −322K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −313K −10.6% | 2.6M | $648M |
| UBS Group AG | −301K −23.9% | 958K | $235M |
| KBC Group NV | −250K −74.2% | 87K | $21.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −234K −8.3% | 2.6M | $634M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.5M −74.7% | 491K | $120M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −1.3M −8.3% | 14.6M | $3.6B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −905K −6.7% | 12.7M | $3.1B |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −855K −100.0% | 38 | $9,321 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −429K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −422K −11.5% | 3.2M | $795M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −419K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −322K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −234K −8.3% | 2.6M | $634M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −178K −26.7% | 490K | $120M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.9M | $464M |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | 983K | $241M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 455K | $112M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 328K | $80.4M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 308K | $75.6M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 305K | $74.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 171K | $42M |
| HRT Financial LP | 142K | $34.9M |
| Contour Asset Management LLCHedge fund | 141K | $34.6M |
| LMR Partners LLPHedge fund | 136K | $33.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 429K | $88.5M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 419K | $86.6M |
| Capital Research Global InvestorsActive manager | 322K | $66.4M |
| Styrax Capital, LP | 200K | $41.3M |
| Mizuho Markets Cayman LP | 160K | $33M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 119K | $24.6M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 108K | $22.3M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 102K | $21.1M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LPHedge fund | 96K | $19.8M |
| Benchstone Capital Management LP | 81K | $16.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,215
- Ten largest holders
- 50.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 58 | 51 | 22 | 13 | +4.2M | +4.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +2.6M | +3.6% |
| Other institutions | 617 | 444 | 177 | 105 | −2.7M | −2.7% |