Neurogene Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Neurogene shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 60 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Neurogene, and 35 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 344K shares, +2.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 717K shares (+9.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 44K shares (+1.9%). 22 opened a new position and 4 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 60 institutions, 22 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 35 institutions, 4 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +344K shares (+2.0%)
Net change, active managers +717K shares (+9.3%), 18 bought, 6 sold
Buyers versus sellers
60 bought 21 35 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 18 bought · 6 sold · +717K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +44K
Other institutions 34 bought · 28 sold · −418K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +204K New position | 204K | $6.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +142K New position | 142K | $4.5M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +142K New position | 142K | $4.5M |
| Casdin Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +125K +8.8% | 1.5M | $48.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +111K +338.1% | 144K | $4.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +100K +14.0% | 819K | $25.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +74K New position | 74K | $2.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +53K +5.3% | 1.1M | $33.3M |
| Dafna Capital Management LLC | +32K +57.2% | 89K | $2.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +31K New position | 31K | $987,310 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +31K +46.9% | 96K | $3M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +28K +102.0% | 55K | $1.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +26K New position | 26K | $820,499 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $764,864 |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | +22K New position | 22K | $693,787 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +22K +5.7% | 409K | $12.9M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +22K +4.2% | 537K | $16.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +21K +185.8% | 33K | $1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +14K +5.1% | 293K | $9.2M |
| Creative Planning | +11K New position | 11K | $332,772 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +204K New position | 204K | $6.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +142K New position | 142K | $4.5M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +142K New position | 142K | $4.5M |
| Casdin Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +125K +8.8% | 1.5M | $48.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +111K +338.1% | 144K | $4.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +100K +14.0% | 819K | $25.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +74K New position | 74K | $2.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +31K New position | 31K | $987,310 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $764,864 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +22K +5.7% | 409K | $12.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −182K −34.7% | 342K | $10.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −162K −79.1% | 43K | $1.3M |
| Great Point Partners LLC | −148K −29.6% | 352K | $11.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | −94K −32.8% | 192K | $6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −89K −28.3% | 224K | $7.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −87K −22.8% | 296K | $9.3M |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | −68K −8.7% | 715K | $22.5M |
| Redmile Group, LLC | −47K −3.2% | 1.4M | $44.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −23K −53.0% | 20K | $641,737 |
| Blair William & Co | −21K −12.7% | 147K | $4.6M |
| UBS Group AG | −14K −7.7% | 171K | $5.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −9,103 −1.7% | 519K | $16.3M |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | −9,000 −20.9% | 34K | $1.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −6,438 −6.0% | 101K | $3.2M |
| Mariner, LLC | −4,427 −26.5% | 12K | $385,552 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −4,367 −34.2% | 8,387 | $263,771 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −3,040 −4.7% | 62K | $2M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | −1,904 −23.8% | 6,090 | $191,531 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −162K −79.1% | 43K | $1.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −87K −22.8% | 296K | $9.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −23K −53.0% | 20K | $641,737 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −9,103 −1.7% | 519K | $16.3M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −4,367 −34.2% | 8,387 | $263,771 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources IncActive manager | 204K | $6.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 142K | $4.5M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 142K | $4.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 74K | $2.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 31K | $987,310 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 26K | $820,499 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 24K | $764,864 |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | 22K | $693,787 |
| Creative Planning | 11K | $332,772 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 9,781 | $307,612 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 14K | $280,043 |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 13K | $256,516 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 89 | $1,794 |
| Mai Capital Management | 11 | $222 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 112
- Ten largest holders
- 66.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 14.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 48.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 18 | 6 | 9 | 1 | +717K | +9.3% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +44K | +1.9% |
| Other institutions | 34 | 28 | 13 | 3 | −418K | −6.1% |