Nike, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Nike shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 762 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Nike, and 1,064 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 9.1M shares, +1.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 9.3M shares (+4.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 13.6M shares (+4.3%). 124 opened a new position and 309 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 762 institutions, 124 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,064 institutions, 309 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +9.1M shares (+1.0%)
Net change, active managers +9.3M shares (+4.4%), 42 bought, 49 sold
Buyers versus sellers
762 bought 171 1,064 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 42 bought · 49 sold · +9.3M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +13.6M
Other institutions 713 bought · 1,010 sold · −13.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +21.6M +42.7% | 72.1M | $3B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +17.3M +60.7% | 45.8M | $1.9B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +5.6M +10174.9% | 5.6M | $231M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +4.9M +64.6% | 12.5M | $511M |
| UBS Group AG | +4.5M +35.3% | 17.4M | $714M |
| Marshfield Associates | +4.3M New position | 4.3M | $178M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +4.3M +215.8% | 6.2M | $256M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +4.1M +6.8% | 63.6M | $2.6B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +3.9M +380.9% | 5.0M | $205M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3.8M +1191.7% | 4.1M | $167M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +3.4M +658.1% | 3.9M | $161M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +3.4M +137.1% | 5.9M | $240M |
| Employees Provident Fund Board | +2.8M +94.3% | 5.7M | $233M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +292.4% | 3.3M | $135M |
| Equity Investment Corp | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $99.5M |
| Amundi | +2.4M +59.4% | 6.5M | $265M |
| Cable Car Capital, LP Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $95M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +2.1M +538.7% | 2.5M | $104M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +1.6M +84.9% | 3.5M | $145M |
| Capula Management Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M +21875.7% | 1.6M | $65.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +21.6M +42.7% | 72.1M | $3B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +5.6M +10174.9% | 5.6M | $231M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3.8M +1191.7% | 4.1M | $167M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +292.4% | 3.3M | $135M |
| Cable Car Capital, LP Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $95M |
| Capula Management Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M +21875.7% | 1.6M | $65.7M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +1.5M +45.0% | 4.8M | $197M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.4M +1224.1% | 1.5M | $60.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +112.0% | 2.6M | $105M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.1M +163.2% | 1.7M | $71.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −16.1M −42.1% | 22.2M | $912M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −12.9M −65.7% | 6.8M | $280M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −10.0M −10.9% | 81.8M | $3.4B |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −8.3M −54.6% | 6.9M | $283M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −5.8M −81.6% | 1.3M | $53.6M |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) Ltd | −5.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −4.5M −75.2% | 1.5M | $61.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −3.5M −24.8% | 10.7M | $437M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −2.7M −30.4% | 6.3M | $257M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −2.4M −40.6% | 3.5M | $144M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −2.0M −96.4% | 75K | $3.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | −2.0M −8.9% | 20.1M | $824M |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pinestone Asset Management Inc. | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | −1.7M −60.6% | 1.1M | $46.6M |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | −1.6M −81.1% | 372K | $15.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −1.6M −35.0% | 2.9M | $121M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −1.5M −75.3% | 489K | $20.3M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −1.2M −69.9% | 536K | $22M |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC | −1.2M −99.2% | 9,865 | $404,958 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −16.1M −42.1% | 22.2M | $912M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −5.8M −81.6% | 1.3M | $53.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −4.5M −75.2% | 1.5M | $61.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −2.7M −30.4% | 6.3M | $257M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −1.5M −75.3% | 489K | $20.3M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −892K −43.0% | 1.2M | $48.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −848K −87.8% | 118K | $4.8M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −833K −82.3% | 179K | $7.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −733K −20.9% | 2.8M | $114M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −669K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshfield Associates | 4.3M | $178M |
| Equity Investment Corp | 2.4M | $99.5M |
| Cable Car Capital, LPHedge fund | 2.3M | $95M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 1.1M | $43.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 683K | $28M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 523K | $21.5M |
| ING Groep NV | 388K | $15.9M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 345K | $14.2M |
| Havemeyer Place LP | 170K | $7M |
| Iat Reinsurance Co Ltd. | 157K | $6.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) Ltd | 5.1M | $268M |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 1.8M | $95.1M |
| Pinestone Asset Management Inc. | 1.8M | $93M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 1.2M | $62.8M |
| Nan Shan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. | 686K | $36.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 669K | $35.3M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 633K | $33.7M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 625K | $33M |
| Absher Wealth Management, LLC | 501K | $26.4M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 472K | $24.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,719
- Ten largest holders
- 46.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 42 | 49 | 7 | 11 | +9.3M | +4.4% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +13.6M | +4.3% |
| Other institutions | 713 | 1,010 | 117 | 298 | −13.7M | −3.4% |