Nektar Therapeutics: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Nektar Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 170 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Nektar Therapeutics, and 81 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 9.0M shares, +33.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.4M shares (+29.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.5M shares (+151.1%). 70 opened a new position and 40 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 170 institutions, 70 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 81 institutions, 40 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +9.0M shares (+33.6%)
Net change, active managers +3.4M shares (+29.5%), 30 bought, 24 sold
Buyers versus sellers
170 bought 23 81 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 24 sold · +3.4M
Index fund managers 12 bought · 0 sold · +4.5M
Other institutions 128 bought · 57 sold · +1.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.2M +324.7% | 2.9M | $205M |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +57.8% | 3.1M | $216M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +765K +17.8% | 5.1M | $354M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +715K +250.9% | 1.0M | $69.8M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +665K +271.7% | 910K | $63.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +535K +154.1% | 881K | $61.5M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +329K +121.1% | 601K | $41.9M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | +300K New position | 300K | $20.9M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +300K +25.0% | 1.5M | $104M |
| Morgan Stanley | +277K +42.0% | 937K | $65.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +276K +380.8% | 349K | $24.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +271K +29.1% | 1.2M | $83.9M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | +251K +112.7% | 474K | $33.1M |
| Barclays PLC | +230K +710.9% | 262K | $18.3M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +230K +292.5% | 309K | $21.5M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | +190K +69.2% | 465K | $32.5M |
| Dafna Capital Management LLC | +153K +92.7% | 318K | $22.2M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +148K +161.6% | 240K | $16.7M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +146K +25.3% | 724K | $50.5M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +128K New position | 128K | $9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +57.8% | 3.1M | $216M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +765K +17.8% | 5.1M | $354M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +715K +250.9% | 1.0M | $69.8M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +329K +121.1% | 601K | $41.9M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | +300K New position | 300K | $20.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +271K +29.1% | 1.2M | $83.9M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | +251K +112.7% | 474K | $33.1M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +146K +25.3% | 724K | $50.5M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +128K New position | 128K | $9M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +83K +51.4% | 244K | $17M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | −488K −85.9% | 80K | $5.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −354K −68.9% | 160K | $11.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −260K −66.6% | 131K | $9.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −218K −90.8% | 22K | $1.5M |
| Patient Square Capital LP | −210K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bvf Inc | −169K −6.6% | 2.4M | $167M |
| Great Point Partners LLC | −141K −44.7% | 175K | $12.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −137K −97.7% | 3,300 | $230,373 |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −104K −92.6% | 8,327 | $581,308 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −102K −84.2% | 19K | $1.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −102K −94.6% | 5,807 | $405,387 |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −71K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −62K −62.6% | 37K | $2.6M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −57K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | −38K −7.4% | 472K | $32.9M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −354K −68.9% | 160K | $11.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −260K −66.6% | 131K | $9.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −137K −97.7% | 3,300 | $230,373 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −102K −94.6% | 5,807 | $405,387 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −27K −54.8% | 22K | $1.5M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −24K −37.2% | 41K | $2.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Deep Track Capital, LPHedge fund | 300K | $20.9M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 128K | $9M |
| Apeiron Capital Ltd | 106K | $7.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | 97K | $6.7M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 90K | $6.3M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 85K | $5.9M |
| K2 Principal Fund, L.P. | 50K | $3.5M |
| Public Employees Retirement Association Of Colorado | 45K | $3.1M |
| Anson Funds Management LPHedge fund | 41K | $2.8M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LPHedge fund | 40K | $2.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Patient Square Capital LP | 210K | $15.1M |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | 125K | $9M |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | 100K | $7.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | 71K | $5.1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 57K | $4.1M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 50K | $3.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 42K | $3M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 36K | $2.6M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 36K | $2.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 36K | $2.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 239
- Ten largest holders
- 55.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 41.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 24 | 12 | 15 | +3.4M | +29.5% |
| Index fund managers | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +4.5M | +151.1% |
| Other institutions | 128 | 57 | 56 | 25 | +1.1M | +8.8% |