New Mountain Finance Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold New Mountain Finance shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 62 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in New Mountain Finance, and 66 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 475K shares, +1.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 351K shares (−7.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3,689 shares (+0.6%). 16 opened a new position and 26 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 62 institutions, 16 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 66 institutions, 26 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +475K shares (+1.7%)
Net change, active managers −351K shares (−7.1%), 5 bought, 9 sold
Buyers versus sellers
62 bought 39 66 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 5 bought · 9 sold · −351K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 3 sold · +3,689
Other institutions 56 bought · 54 sold · +823K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +444K +47.4% | 1.4M | $9.9M |
| UBS Group AG | +386K +18.5% | 2.5M | $17.8M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +349K +19.4% | 2.1M | $15.4M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | +254K +29.2% | 1.1M | $8.1M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | +164K +24.7% | 825K | $5.9M |
| Flax Pond Capital, LLC | +156K New position | 156K | $1.1M |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC | +141K New position | 141K | $1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +107K +317.1% | 141K | $1M |
| Privium Fund Management (UK) Ltd | +100K New position | 100K | $717,000 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +100K +114.6% | 187K | $1.3M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | +83K +24.7% | 418K | $3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +68K +196.6% | 103K | $737,449 |
| Dimension Capital Management LLC | +67K +5.8% | 1.2M | $8.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | +57K New position | 57K | $406,000 |
| Morgan Stanley | +54K +7.3% | 784K | $5.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +43K +53.1% | 125K | $893,274 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +42K +9.3% | 492K | $3.5M |
| Graniteshares Advisors LLC | +40K +15.1% | 303K | $2.2M |
| Ep Wealth Advisors, LLC | +36K New position | 36K | $259,769 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | +36K +200.2% | 53K | $382,993 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +68K +196.6% | 103K | $737,449 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +43K +53.1% | 125K | $893,274 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $133,498 |
| Caxton Associates LLP Hedge fund | +17K +28.4% | 75K | $537,492 |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +13K New position | 13K | $91,776 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | −582K −27.2% | 1.6M | $11.2M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −240K −82.2% | 52K | $372,651 |
| Bi Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | −195K −80.0% | 49K | $348,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −129K −15.4% | 707K | $5.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −121K −41.4% | 172K | $1.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −115K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −100K −28.9% | 247K | $1.8M |
| Hb Wealth Management, LLC | −87K −87.7% | 12K | $87,517 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −85K −62.7% | 51K | $364,279 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −72K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −67K −21.4% | 247K | $1.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −66K −34.1% | 128K | $917,772 |
| Varcov Co. | −65K −52.0% | 60K | $430,322 |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | −53K −80.9% | 13K | $89,780 |
| Tranquility Partners, LLC | −33K −10.3% | 284K | $2M |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | −30K −5.8% | 483K | $3.5M |
| &Partners | −27K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −129K −15.4% | 707K | $5.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −115K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −100K −28.9% | 247K | $1.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −85K −62.7% | 51K | $364,279 |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −21K −0.7% | 3.0M | $21.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −12K −16.9% | 59K | $425,984 |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −6,795 −10.8% | 56K | $403,857 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Flax Pond Capital, LLC | 156K | $1.1M |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC | 141K | $1M |
| Privium Fund Management (UK) Ltd | 100K | $717,000 |
| HRT Financial LP | 57K | $406,000 |
| Ep Wealth Advisors, LLC | 36K | $259,769 |
| Flputnam Investment Management Co | 35K | $249,021 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 19K | $133,498 |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 15K | $108,095 |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 13K | $91,776 |
| Sunbeam Capital Management, LLC | 12K | $88,191 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 115K | $892,183 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 72K | $558,961 |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | 60K | $464,436 |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 32K | $245,472 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 30K | $235,935 |
| &Partners | 27K | $211,315 |
| Navis Wealth Advisors, LLC | 25K | $194,000 |
| North Ground Capital | 25K | $194,000 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 24K | $186,450 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 20K | $159,010 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 143
- Ten largest holders
- 55.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 2.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 5 | 9 | 2 | 3 | −351K | −7.1% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +3,689 | +0.6% |
| Other institutions | 56 | 54 | 14 | 23 | +823K | +3.7% |
← Back to New Mountain Finance Corp · Insiders · Politicians