NN Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold NN shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 52 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in NN, and 26 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 903K shares, −2.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 677K shares (+9.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 188K shares (+4.8%). 29 opened a new position and 8 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 52 institutions, 29 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 26 institutions, 8 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −903K shares (−2.9%)
Net change, active managers +677K shares (+9.0%), 15 bought, 6 sold
Buyers versus sellers
52 bought 17 26 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 15 bought · 6 sold · +677K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 1 sold · +188K
Other institutions 32 bought · 19 sold · −1.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +1.9M New position | 1.9M | $7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.7M +16204.3% | 1.7M | $6M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +568K New position | 568K | $2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +547K New position | 547K | $2M |
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | +511K New position | 511K | $1.8M |
| Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC | +504K New position | 504K | $1.8M |
| Huntleigh Advisors, Inc. | +440K New position | 440K | $1.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +417K +75.9% | 966K | $3.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +199K +738.1% | 227K | $813,160 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +199K +114.4% | 372K | $1.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +132K +1321.4% | 142K | $508,128 |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +132K New position | 132K | $472,286 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +130K +625.6% | 151K | $541,875 |
| Bailard, Inc. | +128K New position | 128K | $460,963 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +106K +5.5% | 2.0M | $7.3M |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | +104K New position | 104K | $372,642 |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +98K New position | 98K | $351,360 |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | +87K New position | 87K | $311,016 |
| Register Financial Advisors LLC | +82K +6.3% | 1.4M | $5M |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | +62K +13.3% | 528K | $1.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.7M +16204.3% | 1.7M | $6M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +568K New position | 568K | $2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +547K New position | 547K | $2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +417K +75.9% | 966K | $3.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +130K +625.6% | 151K | $541,875 |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +98K New position | 98K | $351,360 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +45K +342.0% | 58K | $206,640 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +33K +284.5% | 45K | $161,223 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +24K New position | 24K | $85,044 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +23K New position | 23K | $80,876 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corre Partners Management, LLC | −5.0M −80.0% | 1.2M | $4.4M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rbf Capital, LLC | −448K −53.6% | 387K | $1.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −416K −27.1% | 1.1M | $4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −197K −66.9% | 98K | $350,107 |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −148K −7.6% | 1.8M | $6.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −131K −47.1% | 147K | $526,642 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −120K −45.5% | 144K | $516,260 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −116K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −92K −34.6% | 174K | $623,000 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | −73K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −68K −66.0% | 35K | $125,955 |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −33K −1.0% | 3.3M | $11.9M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −28K −65.1% | 15K | $54,654 |
| Wynnefield Capital Inc | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −25K −3.7% | 647K | $2.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −22K −7.6% | 260K | $934,172 |
| Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC | −19K −0.4% | 4.8M | $17.1M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −12K −42.8% | 16K | $58,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −197K −66.9% | 98K | $350,107 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −131K −47.1% | 147K | $526,642 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −116K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −33K −1.0% | 3.3M | $11.9M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −2,205 −3.8% | 55K | $198,549 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 1.9M | $7M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 568K | $2M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 547K | $2M |
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | 511K | $1.8M |
| Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC | 504K | $1.8M |
| Huntleigh Advisors, Inc. | 440K | $1.6M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 132K | $472,286 |
| Bailard, Inc. | 128K | $460,963 |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | 104K | $372,642 |
| Algert Global LLCHedge fund | 98K | $351,360 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 2.4M | $3.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 116K | $168,024 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 73K | $105,125 |
| Wynnefield Capital Inc | 28K | $40,785 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 15K | $22,000 |
| Citigroup Inc | 1,294 | $1,876 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 687 | $996 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 7 | $16 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 87
- Ten largest holders
- 66.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 13.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 27.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 15 | 6 | 7 | 2 | +677K | +9.0% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +188K | +4.8% |
| Other institutions | 32 | 19 | 22 | 6 | −1.8M | −8.9% |