NNN Reit, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold NNN Reit shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 346 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in NNN Reit, and 197 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 10.1M shares, +5.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 5.4M shares (−10.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.3M shares (+1.8%). 92 opened a new position and 34 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 346 institutions, 92 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 197 institutions, 34 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +10.1M shares (+5.7%)
Net change, active managers −5.4M shares (−10.2%), 30 bought, 26 sold
Buyers versus sellers
346 bought 83 197 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 26 sold · −5.4M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +1.3M
Other institutions 307 bought · 169 sold · +14.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +5.9M +153.4% | 9.8M | $455M |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | +4.7M +1929.2% | 5.0M | $232M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | +1.9M +2360.2% | 1.9M | $89.8M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | +889K +164.2% | 1.4M | $66.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | +886K +30.3% | 3.8M | $177M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +819K +46.6% | 2.6M | $120M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +802K +74.0% | 1.9M | $87.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +780K +3.0% | 26.7M | $1.2B |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | +613K +260.5% | 848K | $39.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | +470K +587.5% | 550K | $25.6M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +393K +216.7% | 575K | $26.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +332K +4089.6% | 340K | $15.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +330K +293.8% | 442K | $20.6M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +318K +287.0% | 429K | $20M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +294K +1642.4% | 311K | $14.5M |
| Gillson Capital LP | +291K New position | 291K | $13.5M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +266K +3027.6% | 275K | $12.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +246K New position | 246K | $11.5M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | +243K +62.4% | 632K | $29.4M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +241K +91.0% | 506K | $23.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +5.9M +153.4% | 9.8M | $455M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +393K +216.7% | 575K | $26.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +332K +4089.6% | 340K | $15.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +330K +293.8% | 442K | $20.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +246K New position | 246K | $11.5M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +241K +91.0% | 506K | $23.6M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +227K New position | 227K | $10.6M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +96K +3.2% | 3.1M | $146M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +80K +4.3% | 1.9M | $89.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +57K +9.2% | 681K | $31.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −7.8M −40.5% | 11.4M | $532M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −2.3M −27.3% | 6.1M | $282M |
| Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd Active manager | −643K −36.4% | 1.1M | $52.3M |
| Rush Island Management, LP Hedge fund | −625K −20.2% | 2.5M | $115M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | −575K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −416K −14.0% | 2.6M | $129M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −328K −35.8% | 589K | $27.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −312K −70.5% | 130K | $6.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −255K −95.0% | 14K | $630,000 |
| Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC | −228K −30.8% | 513K | $23.9M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −215K −31.4% | 469K | $21.8M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | −175K −21.0% | 658K | $30.6M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −137K −25.3% | 404K | $18.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −114K −36.9% | 195K | $9.1M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | −112K −24.8% | 339K | $15.8M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −109K −49.4% | 112K | $5.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −91K −38.8% | 144K | $6.7M |
| Sophron Capital Management L.P. | −87K −71.8% | 34K | $1.6M |
| Sei Investments Co | −74K −46.3% | 86K | $4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −7.8M −40.5% | 11.4M | $532M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −2.3M −27.3% | 6.1M | $282M |
| Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd Active manager | −643K −36.4% | 1.1M | $52.3M |
| Rush Island Management, LP Hedge fund | −625K −20.2% | 2.5M | $115M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | −575K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −416K −14.0% | 2.6M | $129M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −328K −35.8% | 589K | $27.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −312K −70.5% | 130K | $6.1M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −215K −31.4% | 469K | $21.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −114K −36.9% | 195K | $9.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Gillson Capital LP | 291K | $13.5M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 246K | $11.5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 227K | $10.6M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 124K | $5.8M |
| Mizuho Markets Americas LLC | 104K | $4.8M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 74K | $3.4M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 67K | $3.1M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 47K | $2.2M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 25K | $1.2M |
| Sequent Planning LLC | 23K | $1.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Deprince Race & Zollo IncActive manager | 575K | $24.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 105K | $4.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 63K | $2.6M |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 54K | $2.3M |
| Bi Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | 52K | $2.2M |
| LMR Partners LLPHedge fund | 47K | $2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 40K | $1.7M |
| Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.P.A. | 25K | $1M |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | 24K | $1M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 15K | $650,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 599
- Ten largest holders
- 54.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 39.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 26 | 8 | 5 | −5.4M | −10.2% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +1.3M | +1.8% |
| Other institutions | 307 | 169 | 84 | 29 | +14.2M | +27.8% |