NRX Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold NRX Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 36 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in NRX Pharmaceuticals, and 9 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.4M shares, +87.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.9M shares (+9569.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 646K shares (+34.5%). 19 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 36 institutions, 19 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 9 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.4M shares (+87.0%)
Net change, active managers +1.9M shares (+9569.5%), 9 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
36 bought 6 9 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 9 bought · 1 sold · +1.9M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 0 sold · +646K
Other institutions 21 bought · 8 sold · +2.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| B Group, Inc. | +1.1M +36.4% | 4.1M | $16.7M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +929K New position | 929K | $3.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +894K New position | 894K | $3.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +680K New position | 680K | $2.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +458K +39.5% | 1.6M | $6.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +398K +1577.2% | 423K | $1.7M |
| Advisorshares Investments LLC | +239K +56.7% | 659K | $2.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +195K New position | 195K | $795,831 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +121K +122.7% | 220K | $901,681 |
| HRT Financial LP | +101K New position | 101K | $411,000 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +75K +169.6% | 119K | $486,784 |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | +57K +14.3% | 454K | $1.9M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +44K New position | 44K | $178,344 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +39K New position | 39K | $157,874 |
| Morgan Stanley | +31K +307.9% | 41K | $167,285 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +29K +33.5% | 116K | $474,784 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +26K New position | 26K | $108,095 |
| Truist Financial Corp | +20K New position | 20K | $81,800 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +19K +44.8% | 63K | $257,470 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $78,970 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +894K New position | 894K | $3.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +680K New position | 680K | $2.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +195K New position | 195K | $795,831 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +44K New position | 44K | $178,344 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +39K New position | 39K | $157,874 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +26K New position | 26K | $108,095 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $78,970 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +13K New position | 13K | $53,849 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +12K New position | 12K | $50,327 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −60K −76.4% | 19K | $75,849 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | −39K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Axq Capital, LP | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −15K −47.7% | 17K | $68,000 |
| Summit Securities Group LLC | −1,135 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −737 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −509 −20.3% | 2,000 | $8,000 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −350 −14.9% | 2,000 | $8,180 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 929K | $3.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 894K | $3.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 680K | $2.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 195K | $795,831 |
| HRT Financial LP | 101K | $411,000 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 44K | $178,344 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 39K | $157,874 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 26K | $108,095 |
| Truist Financial Corp | 20K | $81,800 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 19K | $78,970 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 39K | $83,909 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 33K | $70,739 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 20K | $42,335 |
| Summit Securities Group LLC | 1,135 | $2,418 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 737 | $1,570 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 47
- Ten largest holders
- 88.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 9 | 1 | 9 | 1 | +1.9M | +9569.5% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +646K | +34.5% |
| Other institutions | 21 | 8 | 10 | 4 | +2.9M | +66.1% |
← Back to NRX Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians