Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Intellia Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 190 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Intellia Therapeutics, and 107 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 33.5M shares, +30.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 19.4M shares (+51.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 9.1M shares (+25.2%). 50 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 190 institutions, 50 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 107 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +33.5M shares (+30.5%)
Net change, active managers +19.4M shares (+51.8%), 34 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
190 bought 51 107 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 17 sold · +19.4M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +9.1M
Other institutions 145 bought · 89 sold · +5.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.5M New position | 4.5M | $76.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.3M +26.8% | 15.4M | $261M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.7M +130.9% | 4.8M | $80.8M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | +2.4M +16.3% | 16.9M | $286M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.3M +33.4% | 9.2M | $156M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.9M +134.8% | 3.3M | $55.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $23.7M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $20.3M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +346.4% | 1.5M | $25.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.1M +17.8% | 7.3M | $124M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +944K +18.6% | 6.0M | $102M |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP Hedge fund | +930K New position | 930K | $15.7M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | +924K +46.9% | 2.9M | $49M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | +924K +46.9% | 2.9M | $49M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +874K +435.0% | 1.1M | $18.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +780K +27.3% | 3.6M | $61.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | +741K +147.5% | 1.2M | $21M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +715K +12.5% | 6.4M | $109M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +666K +1110.4% | 726K | $12.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +636K +39.1% | 2.3M | $38.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.5M New position | 4.5M | $76.6M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.7M +130.9% | 4.8M | $80.8M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | +2.4M +16.3% | 16.9M | $286M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.9M +134.8% | 3.3M | $55.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $23.7M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $20.3M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +346.4% | 1.5M | $25.4M |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP Hedge fund | +930K New position | 930K | $15.7M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +874K +435.0% | 1.1M | $18.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +715K +12.5% | 6.4M | $109M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −537K −20.0% | 2.2M | $36.4M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −432K −59.1% | 298K | $5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −405K −29.3% | 976K | $16.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −372K −96.5% | 13K | $225,882 |
| Morgan Stanley | −349K −16.8% | 1.7M | $29.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −294K −64.1% | 165K | $2.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −210K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −169K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −164K −92.2% | 14K | $234,000 |
| Credit Agricole S A | −146K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −138K −21.8% | 493K | $8.3M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −134K −51.3% | 128K | $2.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −105K −74.6% | 36K | $606,514 |
| Himension Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | −103K −23.9% | 327K | $5.5M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −95K Sold out | 0 | — |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −80K −68.2% | 37K | $627,326 |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | −75K −50.0% | 75K | $1.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −47K −75.5% | 15K | $258,724 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −40K −20.1% | 160K | $2.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −432K −59.1% | 298K | $5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −294K −64.1% | 165K | $2.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −210K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −169K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −138K −21.8% | 493K | $8.3M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −134K −51.3% | 128K | $2.2M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −80K −68.2% | 37K | $627,326 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −47K −75.5% | 15K | $258,724 |
| Martingale Asset Management L P Active manager | −39K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 4.5M | $76.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 1.4M | $23.7M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 1.2M | $20.3M |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LPHedge fund | 930K | $15.7M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 340K | $5.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 298K | $5M |
| Sector Gamma As | 185K | $3.1M |
| Deuterium Capital Management, LLC | 100K | $1.7M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 94K | $1.6M |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 88K | $1.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 210K | $2.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 169K | $2.2M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 146K | $1.9M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 95K | $1.2M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 54K | $689,652 |
| Martingale Asset Management L PActive manager | 39K | $495,532 |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 34K | $433,000 |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | 32K | $403,830 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 20K | $250,208 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 13K | $163,724 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 326
- Ten largest holders
- 55.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 39.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 17 | 11 | 6 | +19.4M | +51.8% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +9.1M | +25.2% |
| Other institutions | 145 | 89 | 39 | 22 | +5.0M | +13.7% |
← Back to Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians