Natera, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Natera shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 503 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Natera, and 306 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.2M shares, +0.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 466K shares (−0.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 988K shares (+3.2%). 148 opened a new position and 65 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 503 institutions, 148 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 306 institutions, 65 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.2M shares (+0.9%)
Net change, active managers −466K shares (−0.8%), 56 bought, 43 sold
Buyers versus sellers
503 bought 91 306 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 56 bought · 43 sold · −466K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +988K
Other institutions 438 bought · 261 sold · +670K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.9M +113.4% | 5.5M | $1.5B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +953K +124.2% | 1.7M | $467M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +788K +160.4% | 1.3M | $347M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +663K +251.6% | 927K | $252M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +441K +728.8% | 502K | $136M |
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +391K New position | 391K | $106M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +336K New position | 336K | $91.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +312K +26.2% | 1.5M | $408M |
| Avala Global LP Hedge fund | +308K +202.4% | 460K | $125M |
| Capital Impact Advisors, LLC | +256K +640.0% | 296K | $80.4M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +241K +9.7% | 2.7M | $740M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +238K +7.0% | 3.7M | $992M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +237K +2.2% | 10.9M | $3B |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +235K +65.9% | 591K | $161M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +220K +3.7% | 6.2M | $1.7B |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +185K +15.8% | 1.4M | $368M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | +173K +101.0% | 344K | $93.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +154K +137.8% | 266K | $72.1M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +141K +53.2% | 407K | $110M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +138K +2.4% | 5.8M | $1.6B |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.9M +113.4% | 5.5M | $1.5B |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +788K +160.4% | 1.3M | $347M |
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +391K New position | 391K | $106M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +336K New position | 336K | $91.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +312K +26.2% | 1.5M | $408M |
| Avala Global LP Hedge fund | +308K +202.4% | 460K | $125M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +241K +9.7% | 2.7M | $740M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +235K +65.9% | 591K | $161M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +185K +15.8% | 1.4M | $368M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +154K +137.8% | 266K | $72.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −3.2M −26.0% | 9.0M | $2.4B |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −989K −30.8% | 2.2M | $602M |
| Nwi Management LP | −763K −50.0% | 763K | $207M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −728K −15.3% | 4.0M | $1.1B |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −645K −58.0% | 467K | $127M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −521K −3.9% | 12.9M | $3.5B |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | −482K −65.1% | 258K | $70M |
| AGF Management Ltd | −404K −82.2% | 88K | $23.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −385K −30.6% | 873K | $237M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | −257K −34.1% | 498K | $135M |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | −250K −20.0% | 1.0M | $271M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −209K −54.3% | 176K | $47.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −198K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −191K −43.1% | 253K | $68.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −145K −47.4% | 161K | $43.7M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −121K −41.0% | 174K | $47.1M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −120K −17.9% | 550K | $149M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −118K −99.2% | 1,000 | $271,450 |
| Maplelane Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −117K −34.5% | 222K | $60.3M |
| Eagle Health Investments LP | −106K −87.0% | 16K | $4.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −3.2M −26.0% | 9.0M | $2.4B |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −989K −30.8% | 2.2M | $602M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −728K −15.3% | 4.0M | $1.1B |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | −482K −65.1% | 258K | $70M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | −257K −34.1% | 498K | $135M |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | −250K −20.0% | 1.0M | $271M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −209K −54.3% | 176K | $47.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −198K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −191K −43.1% | 253K | $68.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −145K −47.4% | 161K | $43.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LPHedge fund | 391K | $106M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 336K | $91.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | 125K | $34M |
| Thorntree Capital Partners LP | 116K | $31.5M |
| Atreides Management, LPHedge fund | 104K | $28.3M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 80K | $21.7M |
| Tremblant Capital GroupHedge fund | 71K | $19.3M |
| Pinnbrook Capital Management LP | 69K | $18.8M |
| Bluecrest Capital Management LtdHedge fund | 43K | $11.7M |
| Night Owl Capital Management, LLC | 41K | $11.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 198K | $39.5M |
| First Turn Management, LLC | 81K | $16.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 28K | $5.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 20K | $4M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 20K | $3.9M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 19K | $3.9M |
| Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 19K | $3.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 19K | $3.7M |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | 18K | $3.7M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 17K | $3.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 844
- Ten largest holders
- 46.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 42.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 56 | 43 | 14 | 7 | −466K | −0.8% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +988K | +3.2% |
| Other institutions | 438 | 261 | 134 | 58 | +670K | +1.5% |