NVIDIA Corporation: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold NVIDIA shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 3,163 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in NVIDIA, and 2,432 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 151.0M shares, +0.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 6.7M shares (−0.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 46.0M shares (+0.7%). 213 opened a new position and 122 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 3,163 institutions, 213 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 2,432 institutions, 122 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +151.0M shares (+0.9%)
Net change, active managers −6.7M shares (−0.2%), 95 bought, 120 sold
Buyers versus sellers
3,163 bought 316 2,432 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 95 bought · 120 sold · −6.7M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +46.0M
Other institutions 3,061 bought · 2,307 sold · +111.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +62.3M New position | 62.3M | $12.5B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +32.2M +3.2% | 1.03B | $205B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +32.2M +157.1% | 52.7M | $10.5B |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +19.5M +34.7% | 75.8M | $15.2B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +16.4M +0.9% | 1.94B | $389B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +15.9M +1.6% | 1.01B | $202B |
| Sanders Capital, LLC Active manager | +15.4M +216.6% | 22.6M | $4.5B |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +15.0M +24.0% | 77.6M | $15.5B |
| Morgan Stanley | +13.5M +3.9% | 356.4M | $71.3B |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +12.0M +135.2% | 20.8M | $4.2B |
| Citigroup Inc | +11.5M +23.0% | 61.3M | $12.3B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +11.2M +6.2% | 192.1M | $38.4B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +10.6M +875.9% | 11.8M | $2.4B |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +9.7M +5.0% | 202.7M | $40.6B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +7.7M +1.5% | 517.8M | $104B |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | +7.3M New position | 7.3M | $1.3B |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | +6.0M +45.1% | 19.3M | $3.9B |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +6.0M +24.9% | 29.9M | $5.4B |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +5.7M +100.8% | 11.4M | $2.3B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +5.7M +17.8% | 37.8M | $7.5B |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +32.2M +3.2% | 1.03B | $205B |
| Sanders Capital, LLC Active manager | +15.4M +216.6% | 22.6M | $4.5B |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +9.7M +5.0% | 202.7M | $40.6B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +5.7M +17.8% | 37.8M | $7.5B |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +5.3M +36.3% | 20.0M | $4B |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +4.6M +180.6% | 7.1M | $1.4B |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +4.3M +1217.8% | 4.7M | $935M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +3.0M +9.3% | 34.7M | $7B |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +2.9M +98752.3% | 2.9M | $590M |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLC Hedge fund | +2.9M +71.1% | 6.9M | $1.4B |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Public Employees Retirement System | −22.3M −32.6% | 46.1M | $9.2B |
| Barclays PLC | −22.3M −26.8% | 60.8M | $12.2B |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −21.1M −16.2% | 109.1M | $21.8B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −11.8M −8.8% | 122.1M | $24.4B |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −10.3M −6.1% | 158.9M | $31.8B |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −9.6M −13.0% | 64.3M | $12.9B |
| Natixis | −8.6M −61.3% | 5.4M | $1.1B |
| National Philanthropic Trust | −8.5M −86.9% | 1.3M | $255M |
| H&H International Investment, LLC | −7.6M −54.6% | 6.3M | $1.3B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −7.1M −94.2% | 438K | $87.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −6.8M −36.7% | 11.8M | $2.4B |
| Swiss National Bank | −6.2M −8.7% | 65.1M | $13B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −5.9M −6.3% | 87.1M | $17.4B |
| Nuveen, LLC | −5.7M −4.1% | 134.5M | $26.9B |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −5.7M −47.3% | 6.4M | $1.3B |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | −5.6M −24.3% | 17.6M | $3.5B |
| Bank Of Montreal | −5.4M −9.6% | 50.4M | $10.1B |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −5.3M −5.5% | 91.3M | $18.3B |
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | −5.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −5.0M −36.8% | 8.6M | $1.7B |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −21.1M −16.2% | 109.1M | $21.8B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −11.8M −8.8% | 122.1M | $24.4B |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −9.6M −13.0% | 64.3M | $12.9B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −7.1M −94.2% | 438K | $87.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −6.8M −36.7% | 11.8M | $2.4B |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −5.3M −5.5% | 91.3M | $18.3B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −5.0M −36.8% | 8.6M | $1.7B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −4.9M −44.1% | 6.3M | $1.3B |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −4.7M −4.8% | 93.0M | $18.6B |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −4.5M −79.0% | 1.2M | $240M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 62.3M | $12.5B |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | 7.3M | $1.3B |
| Rk Capital Management, LLC | 2.7M | $534M |
| Cable Car Capital, LPHedge fund | 1.7M | $332M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.7M | $332M |
| Agave Capital Management Ltd | 1.1M | $222M |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $202M |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 698K | $140M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | 622K | $125M |
| Wahed Invest LLC | 544K | $109M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | 5.2M | $902M |
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLCHedge fund | 3.7M | $650M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P.Hedge fund | 1.6M | $274M |
| M & L Capital Management Ltd | 1.2M | $204M |
| Surgocap Partners LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $176M |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | 1.0M | $174M |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LPHedge fund | 893K | $156M |
| Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd.Active manager | 763K | $133M |
| Wt Asset Management Ltd | 694K | $121M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLCHedge fund | 648K | $113M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 5,899
- Ten largest holders
- 48.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 95 | 120 | 13 | 18 | −6.7M | −0.2% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +46.0M | +0.7% |
| Other institutions | 3,061 | 2,307 | 200 | 104 | +111.7M | +1.7% |