NVR, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold NVR shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 324 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in NVR, and 283 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 38K shares, +1.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 30K shares (+5.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4,895 shares (+0.6%). 81 opened a new position and 47 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 324 institutions, 81 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 283 institutions, 47 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +38K shares (+1.6%)
Net change, active managers +30K shares (+5.8%), 32 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
324 bought 116 283 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 34 sold · +30K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +4,895
Other institutions 285 bought · 244 sold · +3,656
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +40K +453.9% | 49K | $335M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +13K +72.1% | 30K | $208M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +12K +4.3% | 294K | $2B |
| UBS Group AG | +9,321 +58.6% | 25K | $172M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +7,738 +278.6% | 11K | $71.6M |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. Active manager | +6,710 +31.2% | 28K | $192M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6,133 +260.8% | 8,485 | $57.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +4,095 +30.3% | 18K | $120M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +3,806 +8.9% | 47K | $319M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3,520 +66.6% | 8,803 | $60M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3,441 +199.8% | 5,163 | $35.2M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +3,356 +215.7% | 4,912 | $33.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +3,267 +37.1% | 12K | $82.3M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +2,793 +4.8% | 61K | $414M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +2,590 +1400.0% | 2,775 | $18.9M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +2,449 +445.3% | 2,999 | $20.4M |
| Citigroup Inc | +2,260 +35.5% | 8,622 | $58.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +2,089 +180.4% | 3,247 | $22.1M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +1,821 +51.5% | 5,359 | $36.5M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +1,767 +7.6% | 25K | $171M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +40K +453.9% | 49K | $335M |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. Active manager | +6,710 +31.2% | 28K | $192M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6,133 +260.8% | 8,485 | $57.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3,520 +66.6% | 8,803 | $60M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +3,441 +199.8% | 5,163 | $35.2M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +2,793 +4.8% | 61K | $414M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +2,449 +445.3% | 2,999 | $20.4M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +1,821 +51.5% | 5,359 | $36.5M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +1,482 +21.5% | 8,376 | $57.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1,214 +22.8% | 6,540 | $44.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | −10K −98.8% | 125 | $851,675 |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −10K −96.9% | 318 | $2.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −8,495 −88.1% | 1,142 | $7.8M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −6,465 −89.1% | 790 | $5.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −6,219 −26.0% | 18K | $120M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −6,115 −5.1% | 113K | $771M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −5,855 −59.6% | 3,969 | $27M |
| Marshfield Associates | −5,278 −20.8% | 20K | $137M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −4,936 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −3,859 −18.2% | 17K | $118M |
| Pinebridge Investments LLC | −3,561 −96.7% | 123 | $838,048 |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −3,255 −42.7% | 4,373 | $29.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −3,077 −10.5% | 26K | $179M |
| Trinitybridge Ltd | −2,925 −25.5% | 8,543 | $58M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2,788 −32.8% | 5,706 | $38.9M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −2,710 −1.5% | 175K | $1.2B |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −2,646 −6.6% | 38K | $256M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −2,603 −95.3% | 128 | $872,115 |
| Natixis | −2,162 −89.6% | 251 | $1.7M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −2,152 −8.0% | 25K | $169M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −8,495 −88.1% | 1,142 | $7.8M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −6,465 −89.1% | 790 | $5.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −5,855 −59.6% | 3,969 | $27M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −4,936 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −3,859 −18.2% | 17K | $118M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2,788 −32.8% | 5,706 | $38.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −2,603 −95.3% | 128 | $872,115 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −2,119 −74.4% | 731 | $5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2,007 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1,430 −20.2% | 5,650 | $38.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 1,053 | $7.2M |
| Cornerstone Advisors, LLC | 956 | $6.5M |
| Triad Investment Management | 871 | $5.9M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 603 | $4.1M |
| Ifg Advisory, LLC | 524 | $3.6M |
| Abc Arbitrage SA | 519 | $3.5M |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 259 | $1.8M |
| Kentucky Retirement Systems | 171 | $1.2M |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 170 | $1.2M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 170 | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 4,936 | $32.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 2,007 | $13.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | 1,041 | $6.9M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLCActive manager | 724 | $4.8M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 603 | $4M |
| Stansberry Asset Management, LLC | 539 | $3.6M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 481 | $3.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 396 | $2.6M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 293 | $1.9M |
| United Super Pty Ltd In Its Capacity As Trustee For The Construction & Building Unions Superannuation Fund | 287 | $1.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 684
- Ten largest holders
- 48.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 34 | 6 | 6 | +30K | +5.8% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +4,895 | +0.6% |
| Other institutions | 285 | 244 | 75 | 41 | +3,656 | +0.4% |