Novonix Ltd: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Novonix shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 5 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Novonix, and 23 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.3M shares, −28.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 223K shares (−41.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 41K shares (−37.5%). 3 opened a new position and 11 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 23 institutions, 11 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.3M shares (−28.1%)
Net change, active managers −223K shares (−41.2%), 0 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
5 bought 7 23 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 3 sold · −223K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 2 sold · −41K
Other institutions 4 bought · 18 sold · −1.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virtu Financial LLC | +50K New position | 50K | $23,000 |
| Bank Of America Corp | +32K +41.4% | 108K | $49,818 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +26K New position | 26K | $12,147 |
| Gk Wealth Management LLC | +25K New position | 25K | $11,673 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +1,134 +48.5% | 3,474 | $1,598 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −311K −20.0% | 1.2M | $571,127 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −260K −70.7% | 108K | $49,559 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −146K −54.8% | 121K | $55,433 |
| Smartharvest Portfolios, LLC | −145K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −120K −85.5% | 20K | $9,377 |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | −111K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −79K −38.5% | 126K | $52,191 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −67K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC Index funds | −67K −61.2% | 42K | $19,470 |
| HRT Financial LP | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HBK Sorce Advisory LLC | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mariner, LLC | −21K −63.7% | 12K | $5,491 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qrg Capital Management, Inc. | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −9,820 −4.7% | 197K | $90,849 |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | −9,627 −0.8% | 1.2M | $547,295 |
| Gamma Investing LLC | −9,390 −63.3% | 5,451 | $2,507 |
| Morgan Stanley | −8,850 −12.3% | 63K | $29,066 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1,000 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −730 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −146K −54.8% | 121K | $55,433 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −67K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −9,820 −4.7% | 197K | $90,849 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Virtu Financial LLC | 50K | $23,000 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLCIndex funds | 26K | $12,147 |
| Gk Wealth Management LLC | 25K | $11,673 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Smartharvest Portfolios, LLC | 145K | $99,913 |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | 111K | $76,513 |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 67K | $46,565 |
| HRT Financial LP | 54K | $37,000 |
| HBK Sorce Advisory LLC | 24K | $16,931 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 11K | $7,355 |
| Qrg Capital Management, Inc. | 10K | $7,113 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 730 | $1,000 |
| Blackrock, Inc.Index funds | 1,000 | $690 |
| Wealth Preservation Advisors, LLC | 509 | $351 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 24
- Ten largest holders
- 95.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 2.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 9.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | −223K | −41.2% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | −41K | −37.5% |
| Other institutions | 4 | 18 | 2 | 9 | −1.1M | −26.1% |