News Corp (Class A): which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold News Corp (Class A) shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 335 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in News Corp (Class A), and 232 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 15.0M shares, −3.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 908K shares (−0.8%); index fund managers were net sellers of 6.9M shares (−5.1%). 90 opened a new position and 43 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 335 institutions, 90 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 232 institutions, 43 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −15.0M shares (−3.9%)
Net change, active managers −908K shares (−0.8%), 33 bought, 31 sold
Buyers versus sellers
335 bought 98 232 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 33 bought · 31 sold · −908K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · −6.9M
Other institutions 294 bought · 197 sold · −7.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.3M +57.0% | 9.1M | $225M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.9M +1306.4% | 3.1M | $77.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $55.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +2.2M +1004.2% | 2.4M | $59.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +1.6M +37.6% | 5.8M | $145M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +1.3M +762.1% | 1.5M | $36.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.2M +3.9% | 31.1M | $771M |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP Active manager | +1.1M +3.7% | 32.1M | $796M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $27.8M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +1.1M +55.3% | 3.0M | $73.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +928K New position | 928K | $23M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +870K +5.2% | 17.7M | $439M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +782K +6.3% | 13.2M | $329M |
| KBC Group NV | +764K +708.8% | 871K | $21.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +682K +56.3% | 1.9M | $47M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +633K +163.0% | 1.0M | $25.3M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | +632K +1741.8% | 668K | $16.6M |
| Citigroup Inc | +618K +100.8% | 1.2M | $30.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +548K +113.6% | 1.0M | $25.6M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +540K New position | 540K | $13.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.3M +57.0% | 9.1M | $225M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.9M +1306.4% | 3.1M | $77.5M |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP Active manager | +1.1M +3.7% | 32.1M | $796M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $27.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +928K New position | 928K | $23M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +782K +6.3% | 13.2M | $329M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +682K +56.3% | 1.9M | $47M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +633K +163.0% | 1.0M | $25.3M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +540K New position | 540K | $13.4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +324K +796.0% | 365K | $9.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays PLC | −11.5M −63.1% | 6.7M | $166M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −8.6M −22.0% | 30.3M | $751M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.6M −32.0% | 7.6M | $189M |
| Starboard Value LP Hedge fund | −3.6M −63.6% | 2.0M | $50.7M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.5M −18.8% | 10.9M | $271M |
| Cooper Investors Pty Ltd | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −54.3% | 933K | $23.2M |
| Natixis | −1.1M −93.8% | 73K | $1.8M |
| UBS Group AG | −968K −34.9% | 1.8M | $44.8M |
| Sei Investments Co | −936K −40.2% | 1.4M | $34.5M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −708K −84.2% | 132K | $3.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −655K −96.7% | 23K | $558,799 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −626K −86.7% | 96K | $2.4M |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | −565K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | −560K −30.5% | 1.3M | $31.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −527K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −497K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −485K −36.1% | 860K | $21.3M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −485K −40.3% | 717K | $17.8M |
| Harspring Capital Management, LLC | −480K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.6M −32.0% | 7.6M | $189M |
| Starboard Value LP Hedge fund | −3.6M −63.6% | 2.0M | $50.7M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.5M −18.8% | 10.9M | $271M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −54.3% | 933K | $23.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −655K −96.7% | 23K | $558,799 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −626K −86.7% | 96K | $2.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −527K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −497K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −485K −36.1% | 860K | $21.3M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −345K −32.3% | 724K | $18M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 2.2M | $55.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 1.1M | $27.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 928K | $23M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 540K | $13.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 263K | $6.5M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 220K | $5.5M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 214K | $5.3M |
| Ae Wealth Management LLC | 207K | $5.2M |
| Axq Capital, LP | 86K | $2.1M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 85K | $2.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cooper Investors Pty Ltd | 1.6M | $39.4M |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | 565K | $14.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 527K | $13.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 497K | $12.4M |
| Harspring Capital Management, LLC | 480K | $12M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 163K | $4.1M |
| Hunting Hill Global Capital, LLC | 140K | $3.5M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 108K | $2.7M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 101K | $2.5M |
| Bridgefront Capital, LLC | 75K | $1.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 632
- Ten largest holders
- 51.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 33 | 31 | 7 | 8 | −908K | −0.8% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −6.9M | −5.1% |
| Other institutions | 294 | 197 | 83 | 35 | −7.2M | −5.4% |