Obsidian Energy LTD.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Obsidian Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 59 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Obsidian Energy, and 28 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.8M shares, +26.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.7M shares (+27.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 79K shares (+141.7%). 22 opened a new position and 16 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 59 institutions, 22 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 28 institutions, 16 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.8M shares (+26.6%)
Net change, active managers +2.7M shares (+27.9%), 11 bought, 6 sold
Buyers versus sellers
59 bought 30 28 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 11 bought · 6 sold · +2.7M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 0 sold · +79K
Other institutions 46 bought · 22 sold · +3.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +1.6M +185.9% | 2.4M | $19.7M |
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | +1.3M +209.7% | 2.0M | $16.1M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +778K +198.4% | 1.2M | $9.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +743K +46.3% | 2.4M | $19.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +547K +106.4% | 1.1M | $8.6M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +314K +48.9% | 957K | $7.8M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +286K +81.0% | 639K | $5.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +258K +935.3% | 286K | $2.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +195K +16.8% | 1.4M | $11.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +192K +157.3% | 315K | $2.6M |
| LPL Financial LLC | +157K +594.0% | 183K | $1.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +153K +5.1% | 3.1M | $25.7M |
| Citigroup Inc | +148K +1941.0% | 155K | $1.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +131K +13.1% | 1.1M | $9.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +112K New position | 112K | $908,349 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +87K +68.3% | 214K | $1.7M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +86K New position | 86K | $697,587 |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +84K +51.7% | 247K | $2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +76K +111754.4% | 76K | $618,376 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +59K +18.4% | 378K | $3.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +1.6M +185.9% | 2.4M | $19.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +743K +46.3% | 2.4M | $19.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +258K +935.3% | 286K | $2.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +195K +16.8% | 1.4M | $11.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +153K +5.1% | 3.1M | $25.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +131K +13.1% | 1.1M | $9.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +87K +68.3% | 214K | $1.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +59K +18.4% | 378K | $3.1M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +32K +133.9% | 55K | $447,776 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +29K +13.8% | 240K | $2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −414K −43.8% | 531K | $4.3M |
| UBS Group AG | −378K −65.8% | 196K | $1.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −301K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | −84K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −81K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −81K −98.1% | 1,575 | $12,962 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −71K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −58K −13.3% | 378K | $3.1M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −53K −19.9% | 215K | $1.7M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | −40K −47.3% | 45K | $363,000 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −27K −67.7% | 13K | $104,778 |
| Sig North Trading, Ulc | −25K −68.5% | 12K | $93,885 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Essex LLC | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −20K −3.5% | 553K | $4.5M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −301K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −71K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −27K −67.7% | 13K | $104,778 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −20K −3.5% | 553K | $4.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jump Financial, LLC | 112K | $908,349 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 86K | $697,587 |
| Corecommodity Management, LLC | 57K | $466,744 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 27K | $218,770 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 23K | $186,283 |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 16K | $128,658 |
| Post Resch Tallon Group Inc. | 15K | $121,934 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 13K | $104,836 |
| Purewater Capital LLC | 13K | $104,308 |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 10K | $81,480 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 301K | $2.8M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 144K | $1.4M |
| Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | 84K | $796,473 |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 81K | $772,885 |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 71K | $675,751 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 41K | $386,234 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | 28K | $261,052 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 24K | $230,632 |
| Essex LLC | 23K | $216,693 |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | 12K | $125,977 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 103
- Ten largest holders
- 74.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 44.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 11 | 6 | 0 | 4 | +2.7M | +27.9% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +79K | +141.7% |
| Other institutions | 46 | 22 | 22 | 12 | +3.1M | +25.1% |