Ocular Therapeutix, Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ocular Therapeutix shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 134 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ocular Therapeutix, and 118 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.2M shares, −1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 6.1M shares (−5.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 5.2M shares (+12.9%). 30 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 134 institutions, 30 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 118 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.2M shares (−1.1%)
Net change, active managers −6.1M shares (−5.9%), 23 bought, 26 sold
Buyers versus sellers
134 bought 42 118 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 26 sold · −6.1M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 1 sold · +5.2M
Other institutions 101 bought · 91 sold · −1.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.2M +20.1% | 19.4M | $190M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +2.1M +328.4% | 2.8M | $27.3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M +29.3% | 7.6M | $74.9M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $15.2M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +37.7% | 5.3M | $52M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +1.3M +312.9% | 1.7M | $16.7M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +950K +271.4% | 1.3M | $12.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +651K +58.7% | 1.8M | $17.3M |
| Knoll Capital Management, LLC | +550K +91.6% | 1.2M | $11.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +525K +11.1% | 5.2M | $51.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +492K +10.9% | 5.0M | $49.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +451K +90.3% | 950K | $9.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +435K +44.4% | 1.4M | $13.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +419K New position | 419K | $4.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +378K +23.7% | 2.0M | $19.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | +368K +51.9% | 1.1M | $10.6M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +366K +206.3% | 544K | $5.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +333K +221.2% | 484K | $4.8M |
| Summer Road LLC | +328K +2.8% | 12.2M | $120M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +274K +17.9% | 1.8M | $17.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M +29.3% | 7.6M | $74.9M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $15.2M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +37.7% | 5.3M | $52M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +950K +271.4% | 1.3M | $12.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +451K +90.3% | 950K | $9.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +435K +44.4% | 1.4M | $13.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +419K New position | 419K | $4.1M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +366K +206.3% | 544K | $5.3M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +225K +1.8% | 12.5M | $123M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +190K +0.6% | 32.8M | $323M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −3.9M −94.5% | 227K | $1.9M |
| Commodore Capital LP Hedge fund | −2.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Deltec Asset Management LLC | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.2M −40.5% | 3.3M | $32.3M |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | −1.1M −34.5% | 2.1M | $20.4M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −903K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | −884K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −805K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −769K −67.0% | 379K | $3.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −615K −83.0% | 126K | $1.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −612K −33.4% | 1.2M | $12M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −558K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −539K −72.8% | 202K | $2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −532K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | −429K −44.3% | 539K | $5.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −422K −15.7% | 2.3M | $22.3M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −408K −64.5% | 224K | $2.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | −368K −28.8% | 912K | $9M |
| Caption Management, LLC | −343K −89.6% | 40K | $390,836 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −335K −92.5% | 27K | $267,811 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −3.9M −94.5% | 227K | $1.9M |
| Commodore Capital LP Hedge fund | −2.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.2M −40.5% | 3.3M | $32.3M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −903K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −769K −67.0% | 379K | $3.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −615K −83.0% | 126K | $1.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −612K −33.4% | 1.2M | $12M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −539K −72.8% | 202K | $2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −532K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −422K −15.7% | 2.3M | $22.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 1.6M | $15.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 419K | $4.1M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | 220K | $2.2M |
| Csm Advisors, LLC | 190K | $1.9M |
| Exome Asset Management LLC | 182K | $1.8M |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | 163K | $1.6M |
| J. Goldman & Co LPHedge fund | 102K | $999,283 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 52K | $507,989 |
| Mgo One Seven LLC | 46K | $451,612 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 41K | $400,656 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Commodore Capital LPHedge fund | 2.6M | $21.8M |
| Deltec Asset Management LLC | 2.3M | $19.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 903K | $7.6M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 884K | $7.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 805K | $6.8M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | 558K | $4.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 532K | $4.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 308K | $2.6M |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 125K | $1.1M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 68K | $578,916 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 259
- Ten largest holders
- 65.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 22.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 47.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 26 | 9 | 9 | −6.1M | −5.9% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +5.2M | +12.9% |
| Other institutions | 101 | 91 | 21 | 30 | −1.3M | −2.1% |