Openlane, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Openlane shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 196 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Openlane, and 132 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.6M shares, +2.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 268K shares (−0.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 714K shares (+1.9%). 78 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 196 institutions, 78 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 132 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.6M shares (+2.4%)
Net change, active managers −268K shares (−0.9%), 28 bought, 26 sold
Buyers versus sellers
196 bought 44 132 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 28 bought · 26 sold · −268K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 6 sold · +714K
Other institutions 163 bought · 100 sold · +2.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $43.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +947K +166.7% | 1.5M | $62.5M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | +943K New position | 943K | $38.9M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +928K +285.5% | 1.3M | $52.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +904K +748.2% | 1.0M | $42.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +820K +115.0% | 1.5M | $63.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +523K +3.4% | 16.0M | $660M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | +481K New position | 481K | $19.8M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +440K New position | 440K | $18.1M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +401K +345.3% | 518K | $21.4M |
| Public Employees Retirement Association Of Colorado | +309K +2155.1% | 324K | $13.3M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | +307K +923.7% | 340K | $14M |
| Advisory Research Inc | +252K +19.7% | 1.5M | $63.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +225K +13.9% | 1.8M | $75.9M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +224K +6.4% | 3.7M | $155M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +223K +65.3% | 565K | $23.3M |
| Castleark Management LLC | +217K New position | 217K | $9M |
| Kr Capital LP | +185K New position | 185K | $7.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +183K +10.9% | 1.9M | $77.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +181K +284.8% | 245K | $10.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +947K +166.7% | 1.5M | $62.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +904K +748.2% | 1.0M | $42.3M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | +481K New position | 481K | $19.8M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +440K New position | 440K | $18.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +225K +13.9% | 1.8M | $75.9M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +224K +6.4% | 3.7M | $155M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +106K +13.9% | 870K | $35.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +80K +272.1% | 109K | $4.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +52K New position | 52K | $2.1M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +45K New position | 45K | $1.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of Montreal | −1.6M −25.4% | 4.8M | $197M |
| Sunriver Management LLC | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −640K −35.4% | 1.2M | $48.1M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −610K −55.3% | 494K | $20.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −600K −47.9% | 652K | $26.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −593K −96.9% | 19K | $775,683 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −339K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, LLC | −322K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | −260K −31.3% | 570K | $23.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −248K −39.0% | 388K | $16M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −215K −24.4% | 666K | $27.5M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −194K −2.9% | 6.5M | $269M |
| Lone Peak Global Investors LLC | −188K −22.0% | 669K | $27.6M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | −185K −32.4% | 386K | $15.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −158K −8.4% | 1.7M | $70.9M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −157K −55.8% | 124K | $5.1M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −148K −6.8% | 2.0M | $83.3M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −131K −40.1% | 196K | $8.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −130K −63.4% | 75K | $3.1M |
| Park West Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | −122K −9.8% | 1.1M | $46.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −640K −35.4% | 1.2M | $48.1M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −610K −55.3% | 494K | $20.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −600K −47.9% | 652K | $26.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −593K −96.9% | 19K | $775,683 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −215K −24.4% | 666K | $27.5M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | −185K −32.4% | 386K | $15.9M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −157K −55.8% | 124K | $5.1M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −148K −6.8% | 2.0M | $83.3M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −131K −40.1% | 196K | $8.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −130K −63.4% | 75K | $3.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 1.1M | $43.9M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 943K | $38.9M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/Active manager | 481K | $19.8M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 440K | $18.1M |
| Castleark Management LLC | 217K | $9M |
| Kr Capital LP | 185K | $7.6M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 152K | $6.3M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 114K | $4.7M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 99K | $4M |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 63K | $2.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunriver Management LLC | 1.5M | $44.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 339K | $9.9M |
| Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, LLC | 322K | $9.4M |
| J. Goldman & Co LPHedge fund | 76K | $2.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 62K | $1.8M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 24K | $691,758 |
| Inceptionr LLC | 18K | $521,435 |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 16K | $457,713 |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | 12K | $360,819 |
| Mqs Management LLC | 12K | $354,464 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 349
- Ten largest holders
- 52.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 28 | 26 | 11 | 3 | −268K | −0.9% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | +714K | +1.9% |
| Other institutions | 163 | 100 | 66 | 25 | +2.1M | +5.5% |