Optimum Communications, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Optimum Communications shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 117 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Optimum Communications, and 84 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 77.5M shares, −25.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 52.2M shares (−47.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 4.1M shares (−6.3%). 50 opened a new position and 36 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 117 institutions, 50 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 84 institutions, 36 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −77.5M shares (−25.8%)
Net change, active managers −52.2M shares (−47.7%), 15 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
117 bought 26 84 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 15 bought · 20 sold · −52.2M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · −4.1M
Other institutions 95 bought · 60 sold · −21.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | +11.6M +466.4% | 14.1M | $20.4M |
| Milfam LLC | +7.2M +81.5% | 15.9M | $23.1M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | +6.8M +414.5% | 8.4M | $12.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +5.4M New position | 5.4M | $7.8M |
| Barclays PLC | +3.6M +3398.3% | 3.8M | $5.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.4M +204.9% | 5.0M | $7.3M |
| Senator Investment Group LP Hedge fund | +3.0M +60.0% | 8.0M | $11.6M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +2.6M +842.1% | 2.9M | $4.2M |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | +1.6M +235.6% | 2.3M | $3.3M |
| Ursa Fund Management, LLC | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $2M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $1.4M |
| Silver Rock Financial LP | +1.0M +35.7% | 3.8M | $5.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +943K +14.8% | 7.3M | $10.6M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +932K +442.3% | 1.1M | $1.7M |
| Helix Partners Management LP | +820K +48.2% | 2.5M | $3.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +730K +11.8% | 6.9M | $10M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | +704K New position | 704K | $1M |
| Caption Management, LLC | +611K New position | 611K | $886,196 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +595K +1290.8% | 641K | $929,963 |
| Converium Capital Inc. | +581K New position | 581K | $842,888 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +5.4M New position | 5.4M | $7.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.4M +204.9% | 5.0M | $7.3M |
| Senator Investment Group LP Hedge fund | +3.0M +60.0% | 8.0M | $11.6M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +932K +442.3% | 1.1M | $1.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +357K +10.9% | 3.6M | $5.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +300K New position | 300K | $435,000 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +256K +2392.3% | 267K | $386,818 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +206K +90.2% | 434K | $627,000 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +182K New position | 182K | $263,282 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +58K +172.6% | 91K | $132,008 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −14.7M −97.2% | 422K | $611,780 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −10.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP Hedge fund | −10.5M −42.9% | 14.0M | $6.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −8.0M −93.8% | 531K | $769,233 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −7.8M −90.2% | 847K | $1.2M |
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | −7.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Carronade Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −6.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | −6.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −5.5M −73.4% | 2.0M | $2.9M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −5.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −5.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| King Street Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −4.9M −61.1% | 3.1M | $4.5M |
| Centerbridge Partners, L.P. | −4.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −4.7M −49.3% | 4.8M | $6.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −3.7M −92.7% | 292K | $423,258 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.1M −59.3% | 2.1M | $3.1M |
| Redwood Capital Management, LLC | −3.0M −36.6% | 5.2M | $7.5M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −2.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| 140 Summer Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Paloma Partners Management Co Hedge fund | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −10.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP Hedge fund | −10.5M −42.9% | 14.0M | $6.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −8.0M −93.8% | 531K | $769,233 |
| Carronade Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −6.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −5.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −5.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| King Street Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −4.9M −61.1% | 3.1M | $4.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.1M −59.3% | 2.1M | $3.1M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −2.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| 140 Summer Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 5.4M | $7.8M |
| Ursa Fund Management, LLC | 1.4M | $2M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 1.0M | $1.4M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 704K | $1M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 611K | $886,196 |
| Converium Capital Inc. | 581K | $842,888 |
| Ejf Capital LP | 500K | $725,000 |
| Vestcor Inc | 500K | $725,000 |
| Allstate Corp | 386K | $559,987 |
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | 373K | $541,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 10.5M | $13.7M |
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | 7.3M | $9.5M |
| Carronade Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 6.6M | $8.5M |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | 6.1M | $7.9M |
| Castleknight Management LPHedge fund | 5.4M | $7.1M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L PActive manager | 5.1M | $6.6M |
| Centerbridge Partners, L.P. | 4.7M | $6.1M |
| LMR Partners LLPHedge fund | 2.9M | $3.8M |
| 140 Summer Partners LPHedge fund | 2.5M | $3.2M |
| Paloma Partners Management CoHedge fund | 2.4M | $3.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 193
- Ten largest holders
- 51.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 15 | 20 | 5 | 12 | −52.2M | −47.7% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | −4.1M | −6.3% |
| Other institutions | 95 | 60 | 44 | 24 | −21.2M | −16.8% |
← Back to Optimum Communications, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians