Ormat Technologies, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ormat Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 242 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ormat Technologies, and 162 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 739K shares, +1.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+28.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1.1M shares (−5.3%). 66 opened a new position and 51 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 242 institutions, 66 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 162 institutions, 51 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +739K shares (+1.4%)
Net change, active managers +1.2M shares (+28.2%), 24 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
242 bought 71 162 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 21 sold · +1.2M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · −1.1M
Other institutions 211 bought · 137 sold · +626K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | +624K New position | 624K | $68.1M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | +457K +23.8% | 2.4M | $260M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | +449K +424.0% | 554K | $60.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +390K +378.3% | 493K | $53.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +281K +1309.1% | 302K | $32.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +211K +157.8% | 345K | $37.5M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | +203K +58.2% | 552K | $60.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +190K +26.0% | 920K | $100M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +179K +71.6% | 429K | $46.7M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +174K +82.0% | 386K | $42M |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | +166K +65.0% | 420K | $45.9M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | +150K +13.1% | 1.3M | $141M |
| Y.D. More Investments Ltd | +144K +16.4% | 1.0M | $112M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +126K +185.1% | 194K | $21.2M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +116K +107.6% | 224K | $24.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +111K +73.4% | 261K | $28.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +109K +84.8% | 238K | $25.9M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +96K +366.0% | 122K | $13.2M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +94K +15.1% | 713K | $77.7M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +91K +7.0% | 1.4M | $153M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +390K +378.3% | 493K | $53.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +281K +1309.1% | 302K | $32.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +211K +157.8% | 345K | $37.5M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +179K +71.6% | 429K | $46.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +126K +185.1% | 194K | $21.2M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +116K +107.6% | 224K | $24.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +111K +73.4% | 261K | $28.5M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +91K +7.0% | 1.4M | $153M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +91K +58.0% | 247K | $26.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +17K +430.8% | 21K | $2.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.3M −13.9% | 8.2M | $896M |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | −678K −58.5% | 480K | $52.2M |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | −432K −24.1% | 1.4M | $148M |
| UBS Group AG | −418K −38.2% | 678K | $73.9M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | −368K −65.4% | 194K | $21.1M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −226K −89.8% | 26K | $2.8M |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | −210K −29.1% | 513K | $55.9M |
| Amundi | −174K −38.0% | 284K | $30.9M |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | −137K −48.8% | 144K | $15.7M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −104K −22.7% | 355K | $39.2M |
| Group One Trading LLC | −78K −94.8% | 4,269 | $464,894 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −74K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −72K −82.2% | 16K | $1.7M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | −71K −57.1% | 53K | $5.8M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −66K −29.2% | 161K | $17.5M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −61K −77.5% | 18K | $1.9M |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | −53K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | −51K −11.3% | 399K | $43.4M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −47K −10.0% | 425K | $46.2M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −45K −39.1% | 71K | $7.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −104K −22.7% | 355K | $39.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −74K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −61K −77.5% | 18K | $1.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −47K −10.0% | 425K | $46.2M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −45K −39.1% | 71K | $7.7M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −26K −98.9% | 306 | $33,323 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −5,990 −58.4% | 4,269 | $464,894 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | 624K | $68.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 42K | $4.5M |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | 35K | $3.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 32K | $3.5M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 29K | $3.2M |
| Union Bancaire Privee, Ubp SA | 31K | $3.1M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 28K | $3.1M |
| Peak6 LLC | 22K | $2.4M |
| Hollow Brook Wealth Management LLC | 15K | $1.7M |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | 15K | $1.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 74K | $8.3M |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | 53K | $5.9M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 31K | $3.4M |
| Ardsley Advisory Partners LP | 30K | $3.4M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 28K | $3.2M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | 25K | $2.8M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 25K | $2.8M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 25K | $2.8M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 20K | $2.3M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 15K | $1.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 432
- Ten largest holders
- 49.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 10.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 21 | 5 | 9 | +1.2M | +28.2% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −1.1M | −5.3% |
| Other institutions | 211 | 137 | 61 | 42 | +626K | +2.3% |