O'Reilly Automotive: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold O'Reilly Automotive shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 695 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in O'Reilly Automotive, and 808 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 9.7M shares, −1.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3.3M shares (−2.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 3.2M shares (−1.5%). 133 opened a new position and 128 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 695 institutions, 133 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 808 institutions, 128 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −9.7M shares (−1.4%)
Net change, active managers −3.3M shares (−2.3%), 48 bought, 55 sold
Buyers versus sellers
695 bought 248 808 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 48 bought · 55 sold · −3.3M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 10 sold · −3.2M
Other institutions 645 bought · 743 sold · −3.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +5.3M +176.1% | 8.4M | $772M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +4.0M +185.1% | 6.2M | $572M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +44.7% | 7.0M | $646M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +2.0M +282.4% | 2.7M | $248M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $183M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +145.6% | 3.0M | $281M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M +94.8% | 3.3M | $299M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.5M +17.5% | 10.2M | $941M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M +77.5% | 2.7M | $251M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.2M +99.5% | 2.3M | $213M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.1M +13.0% | 9.2M | $846M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +1.0M +70.2% | 2.5M | $233M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +834K +34.1% | 3.3M | $302M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +797K +1605.2% | 847K | $78M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +777K +10.1% | 8.5M | $783M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +770K +275.3% | 1.0M | $96.6M |
| Abn Amro Investment Solutions | +692K +157.3% | 1.1M | $104M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +643K +360.5% | 821K | $75.6M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | +634K +33.7% | 2.5M | $232M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +596K +67.6% | 1.5M | $136M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +44.7% | 7.0M | $646M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $183M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +145.6% | 3.0M | $281M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M +94.8% | 3.3M | $299M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M +77.5% | 2.7M | $251M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.2M +99.5% | 2.3M | $213M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.1M +13.0% | 9.2M | $846M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +834K +34.1% | 3.3M | $302M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +797K +1605.2% | 847K | $78M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +777K +10.1% | 8.5M | $783M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −5.2M −62.5% | 3.1M | $289M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −4.5M −24.3% | 13.9M | $1.3B |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −3.9M −21.4% | 14.2M | $1.3B |
| Nuveen, LLC | −3.8M −25.1% | 11.3M | $1B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −2.7M −93.1% | 197K | $18.2M |
| Amundi | −2.6M −30.1% | 5.9M | $547M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −2.4M −75.4% | 800K | $73.7M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −1.9M −14.5% | 11.1M | $1B |
| Akre Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.7M −44.4% | 2.2M | $199M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.4M −15.6% | 7.8M | $722M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −1.4M −91.8% | 127K | $11.7M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −1.2M −16.1% | 6.1M | $572M |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barclays PLC | −1.1M −38.8% | 1.8M | $166M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −1.0M −20.0% | 4.1M | $378M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −853K −5.1% | 15.8M | $1.5B |
| Marshfield Associates | −773K −22.0% | 2.7M | $252M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −754K −17.0% | 3.7M | $340M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −715K −13.0% | 4.8M | $439M |
| Abn Amro Bank N.V. | −684K −39.3% | 1.1M | $97.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −5.2M −62.5% | 3.1M | $289M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −4.5M −24.3% | 13.9M | $1.3B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −2.7M −93.1% | 197K | $18.2M |
| Akre Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.7M −44.4% | 2.2M | $199M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −1.2M −16.1% | 6.1M | $572M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −754K −17.0% | 3.7M | $340M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −616K −29.3% | 1.5M | $136M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −434K −18.3% | 1.9M | $178M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −355K −16.1% | 1.9M | $171M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −318K −96.2% | 12K | $1.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 2.0M | $183M |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | 350K | $32.2M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 171K | $15.7M |
| Fundsmith LLPActive manager | 163K | $15M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 150K | $13.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 147K | $13.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 121K | $11.2M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 117K | $10.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 108K | $9.9M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 99K | $9.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | 1.2M | $107M |
| Adams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc. | 209K | $19.2M |
| Dupont Capital Management Corp | 93K | $8.6M |
| Seven Grand Managers, LLC | 90K | $8.3M |
| Minichmacgregor Wealth Management, LLC | 74K | $6.8M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 63K | $5.8M |
| Peregrine Asset Advisers, Inc. | 58K | $5.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 56K | $5.2M |
| Longbow Finance SA | 51K | $4.7M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 41K | $3.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,646
- Ten largest holders
- 39.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 48 | 55 | 12 | 7 | −3.3M | −2.3% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | −3.2M | −1.5% |
| Other institutions | 645 | 743 | 121 | 121 | −3.2M | −0.9% |