Blue OWL Capital Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Blue OWL Capital shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 349 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Blue OWL Capital, and 245 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 49.0M shares, −7.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 53.4M shares (−20.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 11.2M shares (−8.2%). 111 opened a new position and 87 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 349 institutions, 111 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 245 institutions, 87 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −49.0M shares (−7.1%)
Net change, active managers −53.4M shares (−20.2%), 25 bought, 36 sold
Buyers versus sellers
349 bought 52 245 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 36 sold · −53.4M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 6 sold · −11.2M
Other institutions 320 bought · 203 sold · +15.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | +5.6M +33.1% | 22.6M | $198M |
| Oco Capital Partners, L.P. | +5.2M +235.2% | 7.4M | $64.5M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +3.6M +91.3% | 7.6M | $66.3M |
| Danske Bank A/S | +2.4M +2032.5% | 2.5M | $22.1M |
| Caz Investments LP | +2.1M +2738.0% | 2.1M | $18.6M |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | +1.9M +17.7% | 12.7M | $111M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +17.0% | 11.3M | $97.4M |
| Lind Value Ii Aps | +1.5M +9.6% | 16.7M | $146M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $12.2M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | +1.2M +2107.1% | 1.3M | $11.5M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.2M +9.1% | 14.4M | $126M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $9.8M |
| Endure Capital Management, LLC | +1.1M +100.1% | 2.2M | $19.6M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +1.0M +973.9% | 1.1M | $10M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +995K +59.7% | 2.7M | $23.3M |
| Danica Pension, Livsforsikringsaktieselskab | +956K +68.0% | 2.4M | $20.7M |
| Caption Management, LLC | +878K +5.8% | 16.0M | $140M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +813K +283.2% | 1.1M | $9.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +714K +35.5% | 2.7M | $23.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +703K +972.5% | 775K | $6.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +17.0% | 11.3M | $97.4M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $12.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +714K +35.5% | 2.7M | $23.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +639K +82.4% | 1.4M | $12.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +590K +17.4% | 4.0M | $34.8M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +563K +400.3% | 703K | $6.2M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +307K +317.0% | 404K | $3.5M |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLC Hedge fund | +183K +338.1% | 238K | $2.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +142K +47.1% | 443K | $3.9M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +135K +13.7% | 1.1M | $9.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −18.0M −21.0% | 67.7M | $592M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −14.9M −25.6% | 43.2M | $378M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −8.7M −23.9% | 27.6M | $242M |
| Rdst Capital LLC | −7.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −6.1M −85.4% | 1.0M | $9.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −4.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −3.1M −54.2% | 2.7M | $23.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.9M −46.7% | 3.3M | $29.1M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −2.9M −5.1% | 53.9M | $471M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −2.7M −38.2% | 4.4M | $38M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.8M −5.3% | 31.6M | $277M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1.7M −28.7% | 4.3M | $37.8M |
| Barclays PLC | −1.7M −73.9% | 603K | $5.3M |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | −1.6M −98.5% | 25K | $214,384 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −1.4M −63.3% | 797K | $7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M −35.9% | 2.3M | $20.5M |
| Cander Asset Management LP | −1.2M −67.8% | 560K | $4.9M |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −51.8% | 974K | $8.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −955K −7.9% | 11.1M | $97M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −18.0M −21.0% | 67.7M | $592M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −14.9M −25.6% | 43.2M | $378M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −6.1M −85.4% | 1.0M | $9.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −4.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.9M −46.7% | 3.3M | $29.1M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −2.9M −5.1% | 53.9M | $471M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1.7M −28.7% | 4.3M | $37.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −1.4M −63.3% | 797K | $7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M −35.9% | 2.3M | $20.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Westwood Holdings Group IncActive manager | 1.4M | $12.2M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | 1.1M | $9.8M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 679K | $5.9M |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | 541K | $5.2M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 349K | $3.1M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 339K | $3M |
| Odyssean, LLC | 307K | $2.7M |
| Plustick Management LLC | 300K | $2.6M |
| Freestone Capital Holdings, LLC | 273K | $2.4M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 235K | $2.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Rdst Capital LLC | 7.6M | $69.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 4.3M | $38.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 1.8M | $16.8M |
| Explore Capital Management, LLC | 621K | $5.7M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 619K | $5.7M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 561K | $5.1M |
| Gentrust, LLC | 558K | $5.1M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 542K | $4.9M |
| First National Trust Co | 498K | $4.5M |
| Spx Gestao De Recursos Ltda | 490K | $4.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 571
- Ten largest holders
- 53.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 19.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 36 | 8 | 17 | −53.4M | −20.2% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −11.2M | −8.2% |
| Other institutions | 320 | 203 | 103 | 70 | +15.6M | +5.4% |