Plains GP Holdings LP: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Plains GP Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 142 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Plains GP Holdings, and 146 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 366K shares, −0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 295K shares (+0.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 651K shares (−11.9%). 31 opened a new position and 26 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 142 institutions, 31 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 146 institutions, 26 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −366K shares (−0.2%)
Net change, active managers +295K shares (+0.7%), 11 bought, 12 sold
Buyers versus sellers
142 bought 70 146 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 11 bought · 12 sold · +295K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 4 sold · −651K
Other institutions 128 bought · 130 sold · −9,499
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.4M +97.7% | 2.9M | $70.5M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | +1.2M +436.8% | 1.5M | $36.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +702K +163.1% | 1.1M | $27.3M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +577K +74.1% | 1.4M | $32.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +523K +112.0% | 990K | $24M |
| Indivisible Partners | +387K New position | 387K | $9.4M |
| Cushing Asset Management, LP Dba Nxg Investment Management | +335K +9.7% | 3.8M | $92.1M |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | +261K New position | 261K | $6.3M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | +258K New position | 258K | $6.3M |
| Arax Advisory Partners | +185K +4955.4% | 189K | $4.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +183K New position | 183K | $4.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +176K +40.3% | 614K | $14.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +152K +27.1% | 712K | $17.3M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +148K +5.5% | 2.9M | $69.3M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | +142K +107.3% | 275K | $6.7M |
| Neos Investment Management LLC | +122K +32.3% | 501K | $12.2M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +120K +15.4% | 899K | $21.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +116K +39.6% | 408K | $9.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +113K +3.0% | 3.9M | $93.8M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +98K +88.9% | 208K | $5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.4M +97.7% | 2.9M | $70.5M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +577K +74.1% | 1.4M | $32.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +523K +112.0% | 990K | $24M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +152K +27.1% | 712K | $17.3M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +120K +15.4% | 899K | $21.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +116K +39.6% | 408K | $9.9M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | +90K New position | 90K | $2.2M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +56K +16.6% | 396K | $9.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +16K +194600.0% | 16K | $378,030 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +9,640 +0.1% | 7.2M | $175M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −1.4M −21.4% | 5.3M | $128M |
| Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. | −682K −5.8% | 11.1M | $270M |
| Morgan Stanley | −576K −14.2% | 3.5M | $84.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −522K −7.4% | 6.6M | $159M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −515K −24.6% | 1.6M | $38.3M |
| UBS Group AG | −474K −12.6% | 3.3M | $79.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −437K −19.0% | 1.9M | $45.2M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −370K −36.2% | 650K | $15.8M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −341K −72.1% | 132K | $3.2M |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC | −334K −15.7% | 1.8M | $43.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −328K −12.6% | 2.3M | $55.4M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −271K −6.0% | 4.2M | $102M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −220K −9.8% | 2.0M | $49.3M |
| Vestcor Inc | −216K −62.2% | 131K | $3.2M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | −153K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −146K −13.4% | 942K | $22.9M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −135K −1.5% | 8.9M | $217M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −113K −88.9% | 14K | $341,989 |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −106K −8.8% | 1.1M | $26.7M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −91K −1.3% | 6.9M | $166M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −1.4M −21.4% | 5.3M | $128M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −341K −72.1% | 132K | $3.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −328K −12.6% | 2.3M | $55.4M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −271K −6.0% | 4.2M | $102M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −135K −1.5% | 8.9M | $217M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −106K −8.8% | 1.1M | $26.7M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −91K −1.3% | 6.9M | $166M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −57K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −21K −1.9% | 1.1M | $26.8M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −11K −1.6% | 679K | $16.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Indivisible Partners | 387K | $9.4M |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | 261K | $6.3M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 258K | $6.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | 183K | $4.4M |
| J. Goldman & Co LPHedge fund | 90K | $2.2M |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | 42K | $1M |
| Precedent Wealth Partners, LLC | 17K | $408,626 |
| Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.P.A. | 13K | $321,966 |
| Lavaca Capital LLC | 13K | $315,087 |
| Kesler, Norman & Wride, LLC | 13K | $309,637 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | 153K | $3.7M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 57K | $1.4M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 46K | $1.1M |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 35K | $865,860 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 26K | $631,717 |
| Ascentis Independent Advisors | 14K | $332,636 |
| Btg Pactual Asset Management Us LLC | 12K | $289,272 |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | 12K | $287,440 |
| Kpp Advisory Services LLC | 9,333 | $226,603 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 9,191 | $223,157 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 336
- Ten largest holders
- 44.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 3.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 11 | 12 | 1 | 2 | +295K | +0.7% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −651K | −11.9% |
| Other institutions | 128 | 130 | 30 | 24 | −9,499 | −0.0% |