Palo Alto Networks: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Palo Alto Networks shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,492 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Palo Alto Networks, and 1,247 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 13.4M shares, +2.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 15.0M shares (+30.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 5.5M shares (+2.5%). 551 opened a new position and 122 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,492 institutions, 551 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,247 institutions, 122 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +13.4M shares (+2.1%)
Net change, active managers +15.0M shares (+30.0%), 39 bought, 58 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,492 bought 228 1,247 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 39 bought · 58 sold · +15.0M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +5.5M
Other institutions 1,445 bought · 1,185 sold · −7.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +11.9M +147.4% | 20.1M | $6.8B |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +8.2M +61.2% | 21.7M | $7.2B |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +5.5M +2142.6% | 5.8M | $2B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.3M +4.6% | 75.8M | $25.8B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +2.1M +3002.6% | 2.2M | $750M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.7M +7.2% | 25.6M | $8.7B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.7M +27.2% | 7.9M | $2.7B |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $570M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.6M +63.9% | 4.2M | $1.4B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.5M +4.2% | 37.0M | $12.6B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +1.3M +286.9% | 1.8M | $615M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.1M +68.7% | 2.8M | $946M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +1.0M +12.7% | 9.0M | $3.1B |
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | +721K New position | 721K | $246M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +706K +8.7% | 8.8M | $3B |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +654K New position | 654K | $223M |
| Mizuho Markets Cayman LP | +568K +23985.6% | 570K | $194M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | +547K +2626.3% | 568K | $194M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | +520K +225.4% | 751K | $256M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +467K +12249.0% | 471K | $160M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +11.9M +147.4% | 20.1M | $6.8B |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +5.5M +2142.6% | 5.8M | $2B |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $570M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.6M +63.9% | 4.2M | $1.4B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.1M +68.7% | 2.8M | $946M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +654K New position | 654K | $223M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +467K +12249.0% | 471K | $160M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | +315K +56.1% | 877K | $299M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +278K +27.9% | 1.3M | $204M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +192K +91.1% | 403K | $137M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | −2.9M −8.9% | 29.5M | $10B |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −2.5M −52.9% | 2.3M | $772M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | −2.1M −77.2% | 629K | $214M |
| UBS Group AG | −1.5M −18.1% | 6.8M | $2.3B |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −1.2M −18.7% | 5.3M | $1.8B |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −1.1M −56.5% | 819K | $279M |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | −983K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −924K −47.1% | 1.0M | $354M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | −922K −40.1% | 1.4M | $470M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −889K −75.1% | 295K | $101M |
| Amundi | −880K −14.0% | 5.4M | $1.8B |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −804K −37.4% | 1.3M | $452M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −756K −15.4% | 4.2M | $1.4B |
| Abn Amro Bank N.V. | −753K −47.7% | 827K | $282M |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | −751K −98.9% | 8,090 | $2.8M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −720K −32.3% | 1.5M | $514M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −688K −39.4% | 1.1M | $361M |
| Barclays PLC | −687K −18.0% | 3.1M | $1.1B |
| Omers Administration Corp | −686K −79.1% | 181K | $61.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −603K −43.6% | 781K | $266M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −924K −47.1% | 1.0M | $354M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −889K −75.1% | 295K | $101M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −756K −15.4% | 4.2M | $1.4B |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −688K −39.4% | 1.1M | $361M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −603K −43.6% | 781K | $266M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −552K −90.5% | 58K | $19.7M |
| Anomaly Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −530K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tremblant Capital Group Hedge fund | −505K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −489K −20.6% | 1.9M | $645M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −463K −90.4% | 49K | $16.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Polar Capital Holdings PLCActive manager | 1.7M | $570M |
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | 721K | $246M |
| Capital International InvestorsActive manager | 654K | $223M |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 351K | $120M |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet Ltd | 221K | $75.5M |
| Duquesne Family Office LLCHedge fund | 117K | $39.8M |
| Milford Funds Ltd | 81K | $27.5M |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Tichoniim Havera Menahelet Ltd | 75K | $25.7M |
| Generate Investment Management Ltd | 59K | $20.1M |
| Broad Peak Investment Advisers Pte Ltd | 55K | $18.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | 983K | $158M |
| Anomaly Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 530K | $85M |
| Tremblant Capital GroupHedge fund | 505K | $80.9M |
| Soma Equity Partners LP | 463K | $74.2M |
| Cadian Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 275K | $44M |
| Trinitybridge Ltd | 132K | $21.1M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 125K | $20M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 106K | $17M |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCHedge fund | 104K | $16.6M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 91K | $14.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 2,894
- Ten largest holders
- 48.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 9.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 39 | 58 | 12 | 12 | +15.0M | +30.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +5.5M | +2.5% |
| Other institutions | 1,445 | 1,185 | 539 | 110 | −7.1M | −1.9% |