Patria Investments Ltd: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Patria Investments shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 83 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Patria Investments, and 70 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 459K shares, −0.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.7M shares (−13.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 217K shares (+2.4%). 19 opened a new position and 31 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 83 institutions, 19 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 70 institutions, 31 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −459K shares (−0.9%)
Net change, active managers −2.7M shares (−13.8%), 12 bought, 12 sold
Buyers versus sellers
83 bought 23 70 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 12 bought · 12 sold · −2.7M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 3 sold · +217K
Other institutions 66 bought · 55 sold · +2.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $15.1M |
| Zeno Equity Partners LLP | +352K +26.1% | 1.7M | $18.7M |
| Endure Capital Management, LLC | +319K +5.3% | 6.4M | $70M |
| UBS Group AG | +294K +32.0% | 1.2M | $13.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +272K +110.2% | 518K | $5.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +185K +36.9% | 688K | $7.6M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +181K +2.7% | 6.8M | $75M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +174K +107.9% | 335K | $3.7M |
| Pertento Partners LLP | +138K +2.6% | 5.3M | $58.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +118K New position | 118K | $1.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +107K +32.7% | 433K | $4.8M |
| Mhr Fund Management LLC | +100K +11.1% | 1.0M | $11M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +87K +9.9% | 962K | $10.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +78K +5.9% | 1.4M | $15.3M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +72K New position | 72K | $787,000 |
| National Bank Of Canada | +67K +64.6% | 170K | $1.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +65K +68.5% | 160K | $1.8M |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | +63K +120.0% | 116K | $1.3M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +60K +15.2% | 451K | $5M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +59K +103.7% | 116K | $1.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +181K +2.7% | 6.8M | $75M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +174K +107.9% | 335K | $3.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +118K New position | 118K | $1.3M |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | +63K +120.0% | 116K | $1.3M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | +43K +84.4% | 93K | $1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +33K New position | 33K | $357,234 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +26K +74.4% | 62K | $678,136 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +22K New position | 22K | $239,013 |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +10K New position | 10K | $111,041 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +4,710 +20.0% | 28K | $310,734 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −731K −8.6% | 7.8M | $85.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −236K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −92K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Martingale Asset Management L P Active manager | −76K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −50K −21.0% | 187K | $2.1M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −33K −3.3% | 967K | $10.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −8,553 −25.5% | 25K | $273,900 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −3,612 −6.1% | 56K | $705,726 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | 1.4M | $15.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 118K | $1.3M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 72K | $787,000 |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 39K | $432,744 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 33K | $357,234 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 22K | $239,013 |
| Spx Gestao De Recursos Ltda | 19K | $203,569 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 14K | $155,378 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 13K | $145,386 |
| Tokio Marine Asset Management Co Ltd | 11K | $117,266 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Samlyn Capital, LLCHedge fund | 2.1M | $25.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 236K | $3M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 150K | $1.9M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 149K | $1.9M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | 144K | $1.8M |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 112K | $1.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 105K | $1.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 92K | $1.2M |
| Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc. | 84K | $1.1M |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC | 80K | $1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 146
- Ten largest holders
- 77.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 18.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 12 | 12 | 4 | 6 | −2.7M | −13.8% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +217K | +2.4% |
| Other institutions | 66 | 55 | 15 | 25 | +2.0M | +9.1% |