PBF Energy Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold PBF Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 256 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in PBF Energy, and 171 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.2M shares, +6.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.6M shares (+9.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.8M shares (+8.8%). 72 opened a new position and 50 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 256 institutions, 72 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 171 institutions, 50 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.2M shares (+6.4%)
Net change, active managers +2.6M shares (+9.3%), 29 bought, 29 sold
Buyers versus sellers
256 bought 52 171 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 29 bought · 29 sold · +2.6M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +2.8M
Other institutions 217 bought · 140 sold · +783K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.5M +2701.8% | 2.6M | $118M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.1M +131.0% | 3.7M | $166M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.4M +11.8% | 13.3M | $606M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +974K +1242.5% | 1.1M | $47.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +858K +22.2% | 4.7M | $215M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +764K +17.5% | 5.1M | $234M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +742K +13.8% | 6.1M | $279M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +722K +97.6% | 1.5M | $66.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +679K +66.8% | 1.7M | $77.1M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +675K New position | 675K | $30.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +614K +267.7% | 844K | $38.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +486K +9.9% | 5.4M | $246M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +483K +42.3% | 1.6M | $73.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +410K +130.2% | 724K | $33M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +404K New position | 404K | $18.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +356K +291.9% | 478K | $21.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +349K +16.3% | 2.5M | $113M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +308K +22.1% | 1.7M | $77.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +271K +7.0% | 4.1M | $189M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +243K +78.5% | 553K | $25.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.5M +2701.8% | 2.6M | $118M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.1M +131.0% | 3.7M | $166M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +858K +22.2% | 4.7M | $215M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +679K +66.8% | 1.7M | $77.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +614K +267.7% | 844K | $38.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +483K +42.3% | 1.6M | $73.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +356K +291.9% | 478K | $21.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +243K +42.8% | 811K | $36.9M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +119K +25.7% | 582K | $26.5M |
| Martingale Asset Management L P Active manager | +89K New position | 89K | $4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | −1.3M −53.2% | 1.2M | $52.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.1M −93.4% | 81K | $3.7M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | −800K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −716K −61.8% | 442K | $20.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −653K −51.2% | 623K | $28.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −551K −35.8% | 986K | $44.9M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −551K −16.3% | 2.8M | $128M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −520K −36.8% | 892K | $40.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −486K −43.8% | 622K | $28.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −480K −65.7% | 251K | $11.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −462K −14.4% | 2.8M | $126M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −377K −74.1% | 132K | $6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −322K −32.2% | 677K | $30.8M |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC | −273K −27.3% | 730K | $33.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | −240K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −238K −74.3% | 82K | $3.7M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −237K −57.5% | 175K | $8M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −228K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sagefield Capital LP | −221K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | −200K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.1M −93.4% | 81K | $3.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −653K −51.2% | 623K | $28.4M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −551K −16.3% | 2.8M | $128M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −486K −43.8% | 622K | $28.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −480K −65.7% | 251K | $11.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −462K −14.4% | 2.8M | $126M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −377K −74.1% | 132K | $6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −322K −32.2% | 677K | $30.8M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −237K −57.5% | 175K | $8M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −228K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 675K | $30.7M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 404K | $18.4M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 219K | $10M |
| Sir Capital Management, L.P. | 201K | $9.1M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | 167K | $7.6M |
| Brooklands Fund Management Ltd | 125K | $6.1M |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 100K | $4.6M |
| Martingale Asset Management L PActive manager | 89K | $4M |
| Leuthold Group, LLC | 81K | $3.7M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLCActive manager | 75K | $3.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 800K | $38.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 240K | $11.4M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 228K | $10.9M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | 221K | $10.5M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 200K | $9.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 199K | $9.5M |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | 137K | $6.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 105K | $5M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 97K | $4.6M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 89K | $4.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 437
- Ten largest holders
- 51.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 29 | 29 | 7 | 6 | +2.6M | +9.3% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +2.8M | +8.8% |
| Other institutions | 217 | 140 | 65 | 44 | +783K | +2.1% |