PG&E Corporation: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold PG&E shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 501 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in PG&E, and 386 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 13.6M shares, +0.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 25.1M shares (−3.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 16.0M shares (+2.3%). 101 opened a new position and 75 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 501 institutions, 101 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 386 institutions, 75 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +13.6M shares (+0.7%)
Net change, active managers −25.1M shares (−3.7%), 41 bought, 47 sold
Buyers versus sellers
501 bought 102 386 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 41 bought · 47 sold · −25.1M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +16.0M
Other institutions 449 bought · 338 sold · +22.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC | +20.1M +108.7% | 38.6M | $301M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +12.5M +176.5% | 19.5M | $328M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +7.6M +3.9% | 203.1M | $3.4B |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +5.9M +24078.9% | 5.9M | $99.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | +5.2M +28.5% | 23.3M | $392M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +4.1M +151.7% | 6.9M | $115M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +3.8M +13.6% | 32.2M | $554M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +3.5M +54.0% | 9.9M | $166M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +3.0M +477.4% | 3.7M | $61.7M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +3.0M +29.6% | 13.3M | $223M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +3.0M +1340.4% | 3.2M | $54.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +2.9M +13.3% | 24.5M | $412M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.6M +2.1% | 128.5M | $2.2B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.6M +22.5% | 14.1M | $237M |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | +2.3M +27.4% | 10.9M | $183M |
| Atlas Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | +2.3M +17.2% | 15.6M | $263M |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | +2.2M +3963.3% | 2.2M | $37.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.1M +30.1% | 8.9M | $150M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +2.0M +3.1% | 67.0M | $1.2B |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.9M +69.7% | 4.7M | $79.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +12.5M +176.5% | 19.5M | $328M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +5.9M +24078.9% | 5.9M | $99.8M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +3.5M +54.0% | 9.9M | $166M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +2.9M +13.3% | 24.5M | $412M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.6M +22.5% | 14.1M | $237M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.1M +30.1% | 8.9M | $150M |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.9M +69.7% | 4.7M | $79.5M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | +1.5M +49.0% | 4.5M | $76.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +64.3% | 3.8M | $63.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +12.4% | 12.8M | $215M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −14.5M −93.3% | 1.0M | $17.5M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −10.2M −35.3% | 18.7M | $315M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −7.9M −7.2% | 101.5M | $1.7B |
| Brookfield Corp | −6.0M −54.9% | 4.9M | $83.2M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −6.0M −23.1% | 20.0M | $336M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −5.8M −48.8% | 6.1M | $103M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −5.4M −30.9% | 12.0M | $202M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −5.1M −57.1% | 3.8M | $64.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −5.1M −37.4% | 8.5M | $143M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.7M −24.9% | 11.2M | $188M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −3.7M −8.4% | 40.2M | $676M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −3.5M −25.2% | 10.3M | $173M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −3.3M −26.4% | 9.3M | $156M |
| 140 Summer Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.9M −59.3% | 2.0M | $33.8M |
| Locust Wood Capital Advisers, LLC Hedge fund | −2.9M −35.5% | 5.3M | $89.3M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −2.4M −93.3% | 171K | $2.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −2.1M −14.1% | 12.8M | $215M |
| Perpetual Ltd | −1.8M −94.4% | 104K | $1.8M |
| Amundi | −1.7M −28.2% | 4.4M | $74.4M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −1.6M −54.4% | 1.4M | $22.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −10.2M −35.3% | 18.7M | $315M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −7.9M −7.2% | 101.5M | $1.7B |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −6.0M −23.1% | 20.0M | $336M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −5.8M −48.8% | 6.1M | $103M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −5.4M −30.9% | 12.0M | $202M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −5.1M −57.1% | 3.8M | $64.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −5.1M −37.4% | 8.5M | $143M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.7M −24.9% | 11.2M | $188M |
| 140 Summer Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.9M −59.3% | 2.0M | $33.8M |
| Locust Wood Capital Advisers, LLC Hedge fund | −2.9M −35.5% | 5.3M | $89.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 1.3M | $22.8M |
| Covalis (Gibraltar) Ltd | 1.0M | $17.3M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L PActive manager | 840K | $14.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 646K | $10.9M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 351K | $5.9M |
| Summit Financial, LLC | 261K | $4.4M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 217K | $3.6M |
| Unisphere Establishment | 180K | $3M |
| Dockside LLC | 168K | $2.8M |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | 107K | $1.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Diameter Capital Partners LPHedge fund | 1.2M | $21.1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 877K | $15.4M |
| One Fin Capital Management LP | 625K | $11M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 487K | $8.6M |
| Lonestar Capital Management LLC | 380K | $6.7M |
| Mcginn Penninger Investment Management, Inc. | 256K | $4.5M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 250K | $4.4M |
| Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 215K | $3.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 128K | $2.2M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 116K | $2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 929
- Ten largest holders
- 48.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 41 | 47 | 7 | 5 | −25.1M | −3.7% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +16.0M | +2.3% |
| Other institutions | 449 | 338 | 94 | 70 | +22.7M | +3.1% |