Vaxcyte, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vaxcyte shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 174 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vaxcyte, and 150 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.1M shares, +1.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.1M shares (+2.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.9M shares (+8.4%). 42 opened a new position and 50 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 174 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 150 institutions, 50 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.1M shares (+1.5%)
Net change, active managers +2.1M shares (+2.6%), 32 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
174 bought 48 150 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 35 sold · +2.1M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +2.9M
Other institutions 133 bought · 112 sold · −2.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +4.4M +26.4% | 20.9M | $1.2B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2.0M +206.1% | 3.0M | $174M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.4M +24.7% | 7.0M | $407M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.1M +10.0% | 12.1M | $702M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +911K +20.5% | 5.4M | $311M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +819K +217.9% | 1.2M | $69.4M |
| Bellevue Group AG | +781K +65.6% | 2.0M | $115M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +624K +485.8% | 752K | $43.7M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +530K +151.4% | 880K | $51.2M |
| First Turn Management, LLC | +444K New position | 444K | $25.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +426K +119.8% | 782K | $45.5M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +330K +296.9% | 441K | $25.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +314K +5.0% | 6.6M | $383M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +258K +8.1% | 3.5M | $201M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +241K +107.3% | 465K | $27.1M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +236K +17.1% | 1.6M | $93.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +219K +21.7% | 1.2M | $71.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +218K +149.8% | 363K | $21.1M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +206K +86.1% | 444K | $25.8M |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | +203K +143.4% | 345K | $20.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +4.4M +26.4% | 20.9M | $1.2B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2.0M +206.1% | 3.0M | $174M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.4M +24.7% | 7.0M | $407M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +624K +485.8% | 752K | $43.7M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +530K +151.4% | 880K | $51.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +426K +119.8% | 782K | $45.5M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +236K +17.1% | 1.6M | $93.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +218K +149.8% | 363K | $21.1M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +206K +86.1% | 444K | $25.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +163K +146.0% | 274K | $15.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | −2.7M −55.6% | 2.1M | $124M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −1.2M −72.0% | 476K | $27.7M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | −1.2M −32.2% | 2.5M | $144M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −963K −33.6% | 1.9M | $111M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | −962K −82.6% | 203K | $11.8M |
| Baupost Group LLC Hedge fund | −800K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | −662K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | −645K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −620K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −616K −62.9% | 363K | $21.1M |
| UBS Group AG | −561K −41.9% | 777K | $45.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −515K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −385K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −300K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −294K −31.8% | 630K | $36.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −246K −97.5% | 6,401 | $372,090 |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | −240K −16.8% | 1.2M | $68.9M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −225K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −157K −53.5% | 137K | $7.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −1.2M −72.0% | 476K | $27.7M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | −1.2M −32.2% | 2.5M | $144M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −963K −33.6% | 1.9M | $111M |
| Baupost Group LLC Hedge fund | −800K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −620K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −515K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −385K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −300K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −294K −31.8% | 630K | $36.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| First Turn Management, LLC | 444K | $25.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 135K | $7.8M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 131K | $7.6M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 131K | $7.6M |
| Homestead Advisers Corp | 34K | $2M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 33K | $1.9M |
| New York Life Investment Management LLC | 18K | $1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 14K | $808,414 |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 12K | $709,826 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 11K | $645,650 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 1.3M | $73.3M |
| Baupost Group LLCHedge fund | 800K | $46.5M |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | 662K | $38.5M |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | 645K | $37.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 620K | $36.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 515K | $29.9M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 385K | $22.4M |
| Logos Global Management LPHedge fund | 300K | $17.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 225K | $13.1M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | 118K | $6.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 327
- Ten largest holders
- 62.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 22.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 49.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 35 | 6 | 12 | +2.1M | +2.6% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +2.9M | +8.4% |
| Other institutions | 133 | 112 | 36 | 38 | −2.9M | −9.4% |