Precision Drilling Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Precision Drilling shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 63 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Precision Drilling, and 72 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 607K shares, +7.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 117K shares (−4.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 22K shares (−17.3%). 19 opened a new position and 22 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 63 institutions, 19 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 72 institutions, 22 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +607K shares (+7.6%)
Net change, active managers −117K shares (−4.4%), 13 bought, 19 sold
Buyers versus sellers
63 bought 21 72 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 13 bought · 19 sold · −117K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 3 sold · −22K
Other institutions 49 bought · 50 sold · +745K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays PLC | +280K +376.3% | 354K | $27.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +229K +73.2% | 543K | $41.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +168K New position | 168K | $12.9M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +147K +131.3% | 259K | $28.2M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +98K +232.9% | 140K | $10.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +97K +71.0% | 234K | $18M |
| Sir Capital Management, L.P. | +94K +493.2% | 113K | $8.7M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +92K +128.8% | 163K | $12.5M |
| Orion Resource Partners LP | +63K New position | 63K | $4.8M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | +48K +57.6% | 130K | $10M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +47K +308.1% | 63K | $4.8M |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | +47K New position | 47K | $3.6M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +45K +39.4% | 160K | $12.3M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +38K +20.2% | 226K | $17.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +29K +10.1% | 317K | $24.3M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +25K +5.2% | 513K | $39.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +17K New position | 17K | $1.3M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | +17K New position | 17K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +15K +17.6% | 97K | $7.4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +13K +70.8% | 32K | $2.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +168K New position | 168K | $12.9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +97K +71.0% | 234K | $18M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +92K +128.8% | 163K | $12.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +47K +308.1% | 63K | $4.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +17K New position | 17K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +15K +17.6% | 97K | $7.4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +13K +70.8% | 32K | $2.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +9,888 New position | 9,888 | $758,627 |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +8,147 New position | 8,147 | $624,549 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1,422 +12.9% | 12K | $955,489 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −311K −30.2% | 720K | $55.3M |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | −152K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −56K −15.0% | 318K | $24.4M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −54K −11.9% | 398K | $30.6M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −47K −69.9% | 20K | $1.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −34K −26.8% | 93K | $7.1M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −34K −75.6% | 11K | $841,035 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nicola Wealth Management Ltd. | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −28K −30.1% | 65K | $5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −28K −70.9% | 11K | $867,255 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −24K −12.3% | 171K | $13.1M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −21K −81.7% | 4,655 | $357,141 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −18K −25.2% | 53K | $4.1M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | −18K −5.1% | 333K | $25.6M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −17K −78.3% | 4,819 | $369,425 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −14K −52.8% | 13K | $972,432 |
| UBS Group AG | −14K −25.9% | 39K | $3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −12K −35.0% | 22K | $1.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −311K −30.2% | 720K | $55.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −56K −15.0% | 318K | $24.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −34K −26.8% | 93K | $7.1M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −34K −75.6% | 11K | $841,035 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −28K −30.1% | 65K | $5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −28K −70.9% | 11K | $867,255 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −24K −12.3% | 171K | $13.1M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −21K −81.7% | 4,655 | $357,141 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −17K −78.3% | 4,819 | $369,425 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −12K −35.0% | 22K | $1.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 168K | $12.9M |
| Orion Resource Partners LP | 63K | $4.8M |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 47K | $3.6M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 17K | $1.3M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 17K | $1.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 9,888 | $758,627 |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 8,147 | $624,549 |
| Sei Investments Co | 7,427 | $569,357 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 4,698 | $360,149 |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Trust & Banking Corp | 3,400 | $260,871 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | 152K | $14.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 43K | $4.3M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 30K | $3M |
| Nicola Wealth Management Ltd. | 28K | $2.8M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 8,490 | $835,416 |
| Mqs Management LLC | 7,026 | $691,358 |
| Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC | 6,099 | $600,142 |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 4,655 | $458,052 |
| State Of Wyoming | 3,394 | $333,970 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 3,062 | $300,375 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 135
- Ten largest holders
- 55.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 13 | 19 | 4 | 4 | −117K | −4.4% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | −22K | −17.3% |
| Other institutions | 49 | 50 | 15 | 18 | +745K | +14.3% |