Penumbra Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Penumbra shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 181 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Penumbra, and 251 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 408K shares, −1.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 202K shares (−1.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 91K shares (+0.8%). 35 opened a new position and 69 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 181 institutions, 35 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 251 institutions, 69 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −408K shares (−1.2%)
Net change, active managers −202K shares (−1.6%), 31 bought, 37 sold
Buyers versus sellers
181 bought 75 251 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 31 bought · 37 sold · −202K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +91K
Other institutions 143 bought · 210 sold · −297K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +669K +166.1% | 1.1M | $339M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +625K +134.4% | 1.1M | $344M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +435K +108.6% | 835K | $264M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +370K +635.4% | 428K | $135M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +328K +43.0% | 1.1M | $344M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +246K +121.4% | 449K | $142M |
| HBK Investments L P Hedge fund | +204K +12.5% | 1.8M | $581M |
| Morgan Stanley | +190K +47.5% | 592K | $187M |
| Tig Advisors, LLC | +155K +258.0% | 215K | $67.9M |
| UBS Group AG | +143K +25.6% | 704K | $222M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | +141K +33.3% | 564K | $178M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +135K +44.4% | 439K | $138M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +131K New position | 131K | $41.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +127K +17.6% | 847K | $267M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | +104K +127.0% | 186K | $58.6M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +81K +105.5% | 157K | $49.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +77K +3580.6% | 80K | $25.1M |
| Birnam Oak Advisors, LP | +75K +78.4% | 171K | $54.1M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +75K +33.3% | 302K | $99M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +74K +109.3% | 142K | $44.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +625K +134.4% | 1.1M | $344M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +435K +108.6% | 835K | $264M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +370K +635.4% | 428K | $135M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +328K +43.0% | 1.1M | $344M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +246K +121.4% | 449K | $142M |
| HBK Investments L P Hedge fund | +204K +12.5% | 1.8M | $581M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +135K +44.4% | 439K | $138M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +131K New position | 131K | $41.5M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +81K +105.5% | 157K | $49.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +77K +3580.6% | 80K | $25.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −840K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −398K −36.2% | 701K | $221M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −305K −96.2% | 12K | $3.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −285K −57.5% | 211K | $66.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −274K −51.0% | 264K | $83.4M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −272K −55.4% | 219K | $69.2M |
| Amundi | −236K −68.2% | 110K | $34.7M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | −211K −99.4% | 1,169 | $369,112 |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −203K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −188K −30.2% | 433K | $137M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −179K −95.4% | 8,734 | $2.8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −146K −41.8% | 203K | $64.1M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −97K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −96K −39.6% | 146K | $46.1M |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | −87K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −82K −27.7% | 214K | $67.5M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −80K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pfm Health Sciences, LP Hedge fund | −80K −56.9% | 60K | $19M |
| Nzs Capital, LLC Active manager | −69K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −840K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −398K −36.2% | 701K | $221M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −305K −96.2% | 12K | $3.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −285K −57.5% | 211K | $66.6M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −272K −55.4% | 219K | $69.2M |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −203K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −146K −41.8% | 203K | $64.1M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −97K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −96K −39.6% | 146K | $46.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Westfield Capital Management Co LPActive manager | 131K | $41.5M |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | 11K | $3.4M |
| Gateway Investment Advisers LLC | 7,516 | $2.4M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 7,376 | $2.3M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 6,600 | $2.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 6,557 | $2.1M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 5,304 | $1.7M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | 5,000 | $1.6M |
| Nelson Capital Management, LLC | 3,484 | $1.1M |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 2,709 | $855,367 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & CoActive manager | 840K | $276M |
| Soros Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 203K | $66.8M |
| Braidwell LPHedge fund | 105K | $34.6M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 97K | $31.9M |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 87K | $28.5M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 80K | $26.3M |
| Nzs Capital, LLCActive manager | 69K | $22.7M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 50K | $16.4M |
| Psquared Asset Management AG | 43K | $14M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 42K | $13.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 448
- Ten largest holders
- 46.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 31 | 37 | 4 | 10 | −202K | −1.6% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +91K | +0.8% |
| Other institutions | 143 | 210 | 31 | 59 | −297K | −2.8% |