Penn Entertainment, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Penn Entertainment shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 190 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Penn Entertainment, and 163 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.2M shares, +1.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 912K shares (−2.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 8.3M shares (+20.7%). 66 opened a new position and 55 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 190 institutions, 66 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 163 institutions, 55 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.2M shares (+1.6%)
Net change, active managers −912K shares (−2.1%), 26 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
190 bought 73 163 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 26 bought · 34 sold · −912K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +8.3M
Other institutions 155 bought · 128 sold · −5.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.9M +132.8% | 6.9M | $147M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.5M +22.5% | 19.2M | $411M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +2.7M +96.3% | 5.6M | $119M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.9M +22.2% | 10.2M | $218M |
| Sei Investments Co | +1.7M +92.2% | 3.6M | $77.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1.1M +45.7% | 3.4M | $73M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $21.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +923K +21.2% | 5.3M | $113M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +838K +135.7% | 1.5M | $31.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +757K +370.6% | 962K | $20.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +748K +17.2% | 5.1M | $109M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +696K +1209.7% | 754K | $16.8M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +652K +31.2% | 2.7M | $58.6M |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | +567K +157.0% | 929K | $20.3M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +537K +61.2% | 1.4M | $30.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +533K +94.4% | 1.1M | $23.4M |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | +532K +128.7% | 946K | $20.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +406K New position | 406K | $8.7M |
| Castleark Management LLC | +352K New position | 352K | $7.5M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +303K +20.6% | 1.8M | $37.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.9M +132.8% | 6.9M | $147M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +2.7M +96.3% | 5.6M | $119M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $21.5M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +652K +31.2% | 2.7M | $58.6M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +533K +94.4% | 1.1M | $23.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +406K New position | 406K | $8.7M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +276K +793.6% | 310K | $6.6M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +269K New position | 269K | $5.7M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +262K +34.1% | 1.0M | $22M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +186K New position | 186K | $4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | −2.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Shapiro Capital Management LLC | −1.9M −68.4% | 885K | $18.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −1.5M −38.0% | 2.4M | $51.9M |
| Palidye Holdings (Caymans) Ltd | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −46.6% | 1.4M | $29.3M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −906K −57.4% | 672K | $14.4M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −806K −52.2% | 738K | $15.8M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | −774K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −761K −87.0% | 113K | $2.4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −661K −89.2% | 80K | $1.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −652K −28.1% | 1.7M | $35.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −623K −53.8% | 535K | $11.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −605K −25.9% | 1.7M | $37M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | −535K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −529K −82.8% | 110K | $2.3M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −489K −97.8% | 11K | $239,766 |
| Kettle Hill Capital Management, LLC | −450K −39.7% | 684K | $14.6M |
| UBS Group AG | −407K −33.0% | 826K | $17.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −46.6% | 1.4M | $29.3M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −906K −57.4% | 672K | $14.4M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −806K −52.2% | 738K | $15.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −661K −89.2% | 80K | $1.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −652K −28.1% | 1.7M | $35.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −623K −53.8% | 535K | $11.4M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −489K −97.8% | 11K | $239,766 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −397K −81.9% | 88K | $1.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $21.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 406K | $8.7M |
| Castleark Management LLC | 352K | $7.5M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 269K | $5.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 186K | $4M |
| Mariner, LLC | 166K | $3.6M |
| Caxton Associates LLPHedge fund | 102K | $2.2M |
| Sierra Summit Advisors LLC | 63K | $1.4M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 59K | $1.3M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 57K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 2.4M | $36.6M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 2.2M | $32.6M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 2.1M | $32.3M |
| Palidye Holdings (Caymans) Ltd | 1.4M | $21M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | 774K | $11.6M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 535K | $8M |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 324K | $4.9M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 284K | $4.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 243K | $3.7M |
| Paloma Partners Management CoHedge fund | 190K | $2.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 377
- Ten largest holders
- 53.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 26 | 34 | 7 | 12 | −912K | −2.1% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +8.3M | +20.7% |
| Other institutions | 155 | 128 | 58 | 43 | −5.2M | −9.5% |