Perma FIX Environmental Services Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Perma FIX Environmental Services shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 48 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Perma FIX Environmental Services, and 26 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.9M shares, +25.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 988K shares (+168.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 209K shares (+6.7%). 14 opened a new position and 9 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 48 institutions, 14 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 26 institutions, 9 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.9M shares (+25.1%)
Net change, active managers +988K shares (+168.4%), 8 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
48 bought 23 26 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 4 sold · +988K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +209K
Other institutions 32 bought · 21 sold · +704K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +611K New position | 611K | $8.7M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | +287K +80.5% | 643K | $9.2M |
| Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | +180K +60.8% | 477K | $6.8M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +146K +1314.1% | 157K | $2.2M |
| Diametric Capital, LP | +115K New position | 115K | $1.6M |
| Mak Capital One LLC | +114K +12.4% | 1.0M | $14.8M |
| Cm Wealth Advisors LLC | +88K New position | 88K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +83K +120.2% | 153K | $2.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +82K +7.0% | 1.3M | $17.9M |
| Owls Nest Partners Ia, LLC | +57K New position | 57K | $808,171 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +52K +6.9% | 812K | $11.6M |
| Sei Investments Co | +41K New position | 41K | $586,204 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +40K +170.8% | 63K | $898,670 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +33K New position | 33K | $351,167 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +27K +16.7% | 191K | $2.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | +26K +98.7% | 53K | $758,571 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +22K +5.2% | 455K | $6.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +22K New position | 22K | $313,637 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +21K +20.9% | 121K | $1.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +20K +14.1% | 163K | $2.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +611K New position | 611K | $8.7M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | +287K +80.5% | 643K | $9.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +83K +120.2% | 153K | $2.2M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +33K New position | 33K | $351,167 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +22K New position | 22K | $313,637 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $271,038 |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | +3,333 +16.7% | 23K | $333,429 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +479 +4.3% | 12K | $167,000 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group One Trading LLC | −125K −50.5% | 123K | $1.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −38K −60.5% | 25K | $355,221 |
| UBS Group AG | −31K −49.3% | 31K | $450,035 |
| Myda Advisors LLC | −30K −25.0% | 90K | $1.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −21K −40.4% | 31K | $442,647 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fermata Advisors, LLC | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −3,819 −8.5% | 41K | $591,192 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −2,278 −5.6% | 38K | $544,457 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −1,187 −32.4% | 2,482 | $35,468 |
| California State Teachers Retirement System | −693 −74.0% | 243 | $3,472 |
| Barclays PLC | −565 −17.3% | 2,708 | $38,697 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −545 −11.5% | 4,181 | $59,747 |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | −531 −2.5% | 21K | $298,353 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | −500 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | −468 −2.8% | 16K | $235,285 |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | −400 −79.8% | 101 | $1,443 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −38K −60.5% | 25K | $355,221 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −21K −40.4% | 31K | $442,647 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −545 −11.5% | 4,181 | $59,747 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Capital Management LLCActive manager | 611K | $8.7M |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 115K | $1.6M |
| Cm Wealth Advisors LLC | 88K | $1.3M |
| Owls Nest Partners Ia, LLC | 57K | $808,171 |
| Sei Investments Co | 41K | $586,204 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P.Active manager | 33K | $351,167 |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 22K | $313,637 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 19K | $271,038 |
| Fifth Lane Capital, LP | 18K | $257,220 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | 3,912 | $55,902 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 16K | $172,000 |
| Fermata Advisors, LLC | 13K | $138,286 |
| Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. | 11K | $120,452 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 11K | $119,033 |
| American Century Companies IncActive manager | 11K | $114,298 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 500 | $5,345 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | 140 | $1,491 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 8 | $86 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | 2 | $22 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 89
- Ten largest holders
- 71.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | +988K | +168.4% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +209K | +6.7% |
| Other institutions | 32 | 21 | 10 | 8 | +704K | +18.2% |
← Back to Perma FIX Environmental Services Inc · Insiders · Politicians