Performance Food Group Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Performance Food Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 299 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Performance Food Group, and 190 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.2M shares, −2.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 4.4M shares (−5.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 324K shares (+0.8%). 100 opened a new position and 42 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 299 institutions, 100 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 190 institutions, 42 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.2M shares (−2.0%)
Net change, active managers −4.4M shares (−5.6%), 46 bought, 33 sold
Buyers versus sellers
299 bought 71 190 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 46 bought · 33 sold · −4.4M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +324K
Other institutions 245 bought · 153 sold · +844K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +47.1% | 5.9M | $654M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +1.3M +182.7% | 2.0M | $219M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $141M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.2M +326.8% | 1.5M | $169M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +997K +163.6% | 1.6M | $180M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +908K +36.1% | 3.4M | $383M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | +759K New position | 759K | $84.9M |
| Third Point LLC Hedge fund | +675K New position | 675K | $75.5M |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | +632K +1680.2% | 669K | $74.8M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +481K +891.4% | 535K | $59.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +474K +48.5% | 1.5M | $162M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +337K +680.5% | 387K | $43.3M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +317K +1.4% | 23.3M | $2.6B |
| Morgan Stanley | +288K +15.9% | 2.1M | $235M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP Hedge fund | +278K +73.6% | 657K | $73.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +254K +71.6% | 608K | $68M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +248K +2.1% | 12.0M | $1.3B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +239K +767.1% | 270K | $29.9M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +234K New position | 234K | $26.1M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +215K +1133.5% | 234K | $26.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +47.1% | 5.9M | $654M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +1.3M +182.7% | 2.0M | $219M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $141M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.2M +326.8% | 1.5M | $169M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +997K +163.6% | 1.6M | $180M |
| Third Point LLC Hedge fund | +675K New position | 675K | $75.5M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +337K +680.5% | 387K | $43.3M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +317K +1.4% | 23.3M | $2.6B |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP Hedge fund | +278K +73.6% | 657K | $73.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +254K +71.6% | 608K | $68M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −3.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −3.3M −96.1% | 131K | $14.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.2M −95.2% | 111K | $12.4M |
| Trinitybridge Ltd | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −90.0% | 200K | $22.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −847K −44.9% | 1.0M | $116M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −757K −10.0% | 6.9M | $773M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −394K −10.6% | 3.3M | $371M |
| Montanova Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −372K −96.2% | 15K | $1.6M |
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P. Hedge fund | −281K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −258K −37.2% | 435K | $48.6M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −234K −27.1% | 632K | $70.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −233K −27.4% | 616K | $68.9M |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | −222K −33.8% | 435K | $48.7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −209K −39.8% | 317K | $35.4M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −183K −19.9% | 736K | $82.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −167K −51.6% | 157K | $17.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −165K −24.5% | 508K | $56.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −146K −98.6% | 2,077 | $232,186 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −141K −76.6% | 43K | $4.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −3.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −3.3M −96.1% | 131K | $14.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.2M −95.2% | 111K | $12.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −90.0% | 200K | $22.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −847K −44.9% | 1.0M | $116M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −394K −10.6% | 3.3M | $371M |
| Montanova Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −372K −96.2% | 15K | $1.6M |
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P. Hedge fund | −281K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −258K −37.2% | 435K | $48.6M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −234K −27.1% | 632K | $70.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Maverick Capital LtdHedge fund | 1.3M | $141M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 759K | $84.9M |
| Third Point LLCHedge fund | 675K | $75.5M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 234K | $26.1M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 203K | $22.7M |
| Antipodes Partners LtdHedge fund | 184K | $20.5M |
| Pinnbrook Capital Management LP | 115K | $12.9M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 114K | $12.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 111K | $12.4M |
| Peak6 LLC | 108K | $12.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LPHedge fund | 3.7M | $319M |
| Trinitybridge Ltd | 2.0M | $173M |
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P.Hedge fund | 281K | $24.1M |
| Taproot Management LP | 128K | $11M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 96K | $8.2M |
| Atom Investors LP | 85K | $7.3M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | 36K | $3.1M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 34K | $2.9M |
| Bollard Group LLC | 27K | $2.3M |
| Clearalpha Technologies LP | 16K | $1.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 526
- Ten largest holders
- 57.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 46.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 46 | 33 | 19 | 5 | −4.4M | −5.6% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | +324K | +0.8% |
| Other institutions | 245 | 153 | 80 | 37 | +844K | +2.0% |
← Back to Performance Food Group Co · Insiders · Politicians