Precigen, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Precigen shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 120 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Precigen, and 74 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.8M shares, +5.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 6.4M shares (−21.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.5M shares (+10.1%). 35 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 120 institutions, 35 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 74 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.8M shares (+5.1%)
Net change, active managers −6.4M shares (−21.1%), 15 bought, 18 sold
Buyers versus sellers
120 bought 42 74 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 15 bought · 18 sold · −6.4M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +4.5M
Other institutions 95 bought · 54 sold · +8.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diametric Capital, LP | +2.5M +36.3% | 9.3M | $52.8M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $11.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.9M +12.6% | 17.1M | $97.7M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +47.1% | 5.2M | $29.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.4M +351.9% | 1.8M | $10.2M |
| Patient Capital Management, LLC | +1.2M +6.8% | 19.0M | $109M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.1M +10.2% | 12.0M | $68.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.1M +43.7% | 3.5M | $19.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +757K +10.6% | 7.9M | $45.1M |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | +706K New position | 706K | $4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +605K New position | 605K | $3.5M |
| Caption Management, LLC | +593K +193.5% | 900K | $5.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +572K +28.6% | 2.6M | $14.7M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +479K +1281.2% | 516K | $2.9M |
| Barclays PLC | +440K +89.4% | 931K | $5.3M |
| Iridian Asset Management LLC | +439K +12.2% | 4.0M | $23M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +406K +8.8% | 5.0M | $28.6M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +382K New position | 382K | $2.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +377K +25.6% | 1.8M | $10.5M |
| Citigroup Inc | +344K +90.1% | 725K | $4.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +47.1% | 5.2M | $29.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.4M +351.9% | 1.8M | $10.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +605K New position | 605K | $3.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +572K +28.6% | 2.6M | $14.7M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +382K New position | 382K | $2.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +291K +462.8% | 353K | $2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +64K +88.1% | 137K | $780,729 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +47K +9.2% | 555K | $3.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +41K +68.6% | 101K | $574,976 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +28K New position | 28K | $158,226 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −5.4M −80.9% | 1.3M | $7.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.9M −69.6% | 820K | $4.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.6M −61.1% | 1.0M | $5.8M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −846K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −794K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −711K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Occam Crest Management LP | −663K −15.5% | 3.6M | $19.7M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | −577K −63.4% | 334K | $1.9M |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | −388K −30.5% | 882K | $5M |
| Glr Partners, LLC | −272K −66.0% | 140K | $798,963 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −199K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −133K −48.4% | 142K | $808,836 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −122K −38.3% | 197K | $1.1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −115K −84.5% | 21K | $120,307 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −97K −75.0% | 32K | $184,013 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −79K −74.6% | 27K | $153,193 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −75K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −5.4M −80.9% | 1.3M | $7.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.9M −69.6% | 820K | $4.7M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.6M −61.1% | 1.0M | $5.8M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −846K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −794K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −199K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −133K −48.4% | 142K | $808,836 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −115K −84.5% | 21K | $120,307 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −97K −75.0% | 32K | $184,013 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| First Trust Advisors LP | 2.0M | $11.5M |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | 706K | $4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 605K | $3.5M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLCActive manager | 382K | $2.2M |
| Alpine Woods Capital Investors, LLC | 230K | $1.3M |
| Shay Capital LLC | 190K | $1.1M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | 156K | $891,349 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 123K | $698,336 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 117K | $667,000 |
| Us Bancorp | 100K | $570,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.8M | $7.1M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 846K | $3.3M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 794K | $3.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 711K | $2.8M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 199K | $769,352 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 179K | $694,119 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 179K | $693,206 |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 75K | $291,949 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 57K | $220,594 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 57K | $220,447 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 209
- Ten largest holders
- 63.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 15 | 18 | 4 | 8 | −6.4M | −21.1% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +4.5M | +10.1% |
| Other institutions | 95 | 54 | 31 | 20 | +8.7M | +14.9% |