Phunware, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Phunware shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 17 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Phunware, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 219K shares, +7.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 134K shares (+94.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 22K shares (+1.1%). 7 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 17 institutions, 7 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +219K shares (+7.6%)
Net change, active managers +134K shares (+94.7%), 5 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
17 bought 11 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 5 bought · 0 sold · +134K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 1 sold · +22K
Other institutions 9 bought · 6 sold · +63K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +57K New position | 57K | $116,543 |
| UBS Group AG | +54K +8.0% | 731K | $1.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +49K New position | 49K | $99,862 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $76,732 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +33K +42.7% | 111K | $227,542 |
| HRT Financial LP | +26K New position | 26K | $53,000 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +15K +2.7% | 580K | $1.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +13K +33.5% | 52K | $106,985 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +12K +1.4% | 896K | $1.8M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $23,210 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +6,681 +30.3% | 29K | $59,000 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +4,633 New position | 4,633 | $9,034 |
| Citigroup Inc | +1,351 +45033.3% | 1,354 | $2,776 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +816 +0.7% | 121K | $247,121 |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +222 +0.5% | 42K | $86,656 |
| Barclays PLC | +166 New position | 166 | $340 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +11 +275.0% | 15 | $31 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +57K New position | 57K | $116,543 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $76,732 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +33K +42.7% | 111K | $227,542 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +6,681 +30.3% | 29K | $59,000 |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +222 +0.5% | 42K | $86,656 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −95K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −6,763 −3.0% | 222K | $455,625 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −761 −81.6% | 172 | $352 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −736 −97.6% | 18 | $37 |
| Morgan Stanley | −544 −83.7% | 106 | $218 |
| Mai Capital Management | −30 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | −10 −2.4% | 404 | $828 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 57K | $116,543 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 49K | $99,862 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 37K | $76,732 |
| HRT Financial LP | 26K | $53,000 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 11K | $23,210 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4,633 | $9,034 |
| Barclays PLC | 166 | $340 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 95K | $167,604 |
| Mai Capital Management | 30 | $54 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 33
- Ten largest holders
- 93.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 62.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 8.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +134K | +94.7% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +22K | +1.1% |
| Other institutions | 9 | 6 | 5 | 2 | +63K | +7.7% |