Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Dave & Buster's Entertainment shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 89 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Dave & Buster's Entertainment, and 99 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 905K shares, +2.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 349K shares (−2.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+17.9%). 31 opened a new position and 44 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 89 institutions, 31 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 99 institutions, 44 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +905K shares (+2.2%)
Net change, active managers −349K shares (−2.0%), 21 bought, 18 sold
Buyers versus sellers
89 bought 23 99 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 18 sold · −349K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 3 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 62 bought · 78 sold · +164K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $15.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.1M +49.6% | 3.2M | $36.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $11.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +670K +45.5% | 2.1M | $24.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +572K +1471.4% | 611K | $7M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +534K New position | 534K | $6.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +459K +69.2% | 1.1M | $12.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +445K New position | 445K | $5.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +359K +200.7% | 537K | $6.1M |
| Windward Management LP | +350K New position | 350K | $4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +294K +19.5% | 1.8M | $20.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +224K +84.7% | 490K | $5.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +203K +42.1% | 685K | $7.8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +203K +977.5% | 223K | $2.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +183K New position | 183K | $2.1M |
| Shay Capital LLC | +166K New position | 166K | $1.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +153K +102.3% | 303K | $3.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +139K +59.5% | 373K | $4.3M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | +137K +214.6% | 201K | $2.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | +117K +23.0% | 627K | $7.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $15.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $11.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +445K New position | 445K | $5.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +359K +200.7% | 537K | $6.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +294K +19.5% | 1.8M | $20.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +203K +42.1% | 685K | $7.8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +203K +977.5% | 223K | $2.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +139K +59.5% | 373K | $4.3M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +110K New position | 110K | $1.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +98K +289.7% | 131K | $1.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Patient Capital Management, LLC | −948K −82.3% | 204K | $2.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −871K −98.2% | 16K | $180,052 |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −669K −66.7% | 335K | $3.8M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | −513K −43.8% | 658K | $7.5M |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −511K −61.7% | 318K | $3.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | −503K −32.5% | 1.0M | $11.9M |
| Incline Global Management LLC | −406K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | −383K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −239K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −162K −100.0% | 15 | $171 |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −151K −45.1% | 184K | $2.1M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −150K −44.7% | 186K | $2.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −132K −56.9% | 100K | $1.1M |
| Barclays PLC | −99K −89.1% | 12K | $138,031 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −98K −14.2% | 593K | $6.8M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −91K Sold out | 0 | — |
| National Bank Of Canada | −83K −33.7% | 163K | $1.9M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −62K −73.6% | 22K | $255,075 |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −871K −98.2% | 16K | $180,052 |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −669K −66.7% | 335K | $3.8M |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −511K −61.7% | 318K | $3.6M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −162K −100.0% | 15 | $171 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −132K −56.9% | 100K | $1.1M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 1.4M | $15.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $11.8M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 534K | $6.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 445K | $5.1M |
| Windward Management LP | 350K | $4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 183K | $2.1M |
| Shay Capital LLC | 166K | $1.9M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 113K | $1.3M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 110K | $1.3M |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 86K | $978,838 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LPHedge fund | 2.3M | $25.4M |
| Incline Global Management LLC | 406K | $4.4M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 383K | $4.2M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 239K | $2.6M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 91K | $981,728 |
| Maverick Capital LtdHedge fund | 59K | $640,205 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 54K | $588,426 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 54K | $584,454 |
| Swiss National Bank | 54K | $581,279 |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | 48K | $521,345 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 169
- Ten largest holders
- 54.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 17.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 40.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 18 | 6 | 8 | −349K | −2.0% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +17.9% |
| Other institutions | 62 | 78 | 25 | 36 | +164K | +1.0% |
← Back to Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians