Protalix Biotherapeutics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Protalix Biotherapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 57 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Protalix Biotherapeutics, and 33 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.4M shares, −14.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+74.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 688K shares (+9.8%). 19 opened a new position and 16 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 57 institutions, 19 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 33 institutions, 16 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.4M shares (−14.2%)
Net change, active managers +1.2M shares (+74.1%), 12 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
57 bought 28 33 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 12 bought · 3 sold · +1.2M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +688K
Other institutions 37 bought · 29 sold · −4.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +453K New position | 453K | $1.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +430K +11.9% | 4.0M | $9.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +334K New position | 334K | $778,749 |
| Strs Ohio | +296K New position | 296K | $689,913 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +225K +89.4% | 476K | $1.1M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +197K +66.2% | 493K | $1.1M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +186K New position | 186K | $432,707 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +172K New position | 172K | $399,677 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +137K +450.4% | 168K | $391,035 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +115K +13.3% | 980K | $2.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +101K +319.7% | 133K | $312,529 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +79K +91.1% | 166K | $385,757 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +78K +18.1% | 511K | $1.2M |
| Bailard, Inc. | +61K New position | 61K | $142,363 |
| State Of Wyoming | +59K New position | 59K | $137,887 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +56K New position | 56K | $130,482 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +41K New position | 41K | $96,262 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +41K +154.7% | 68K | $157,389 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +37K +4.2% | 922K | $2.1M |
| Citigroup Inc | +32K +1072.7% | 35K | $80,825 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +453K New position | 453K | $1.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +334K New position | 334K | $778,749 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +172K New position | 172K | $399,677 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +137K +450.4% | 168K | $391,035 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +79K +91.1% | 166K | $385,757 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +56K New position | 56K | $130,482 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +41K New position | 41K | $96,262 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +26K New position | 26K | $59,569 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +24K +134.5% | 43K | $99,060 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +20K New position | 20K | $46,225 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mak Capital One LLC | −3.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | −419K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | −340K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −250K −82.9% | 52K | $120,405 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −207K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Round Rock Advisors LLC | −192K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Evergreen Capital Management LLC | −171K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −129K −10.5% | 1.1M | $2.6M |
| UBS Group AG | −127K −47.8% | 139K | $323,045 |
| Diametric Capital, LP | −124K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −68K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Orin Green Financial, LLC | −54K −84.5% | 10K | $23,300 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −27K −34.4% | 52K | $120,918 |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −11K −22.5% | 37K | $85,548 |
| Proshare Advisors LLC Index funds | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LPL Financial LLC | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −8,141 −16.6% | 41K | $95,400 |
| Group One Trading LLC | −5,350 −40.5% | 7,872 | $18,342 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −129K −10.5% | 1.1M | $2.6M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −3,512 −17.6% | 16K | $38,319 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −49 −0.4% | 12K | $26,981 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 453K | $1.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 334K | $778,749 |
| Strs Ohio | 296K | $689,913 |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 186K | $432,707 |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 172K | $399,677 |
| Bailard, Inc. | 61K | $142,363 |
| State Of Wyoming | 59K | $137,887 |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 56K | $130,482 |
| Franklin Resources IncActive manager | 41K | $96,262 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 26K | $59,569 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mak Capital One LLC | 3.5M | $7.7M |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | 419K | $908,272 |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 340K | $737,800 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 207K | $449,787 |
| Round Rock Advisors LLC | 192K | $416,814 |
| Evergreen Capital Management LLC | 171K | $371,804 |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 124K | $269,503 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 68K | $147,000 |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 20K | $42,376 |
| Proshare Advisors LLCIndex funds | 11K | $22,979 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 102
- Ten largest holders
- 72.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 53.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 12 | 3 | 7 | 0 | +1.2M | +74.1% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +688K | +9.8% |
| Other institutions | 37 | 29 | 12 | 15 | −4.3M | −52.8% |
← Back to Protalix Biotherapeutics, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians