Pennant Group, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Pennant Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 95 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Pennant Group, and 89 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.3M shares, −3.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.0M shares (+14.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 377K shares (+5.3%). 34 opened a new position and 22 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 95 institutions, 34 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 89 institutions, 22 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.3M shares (−3.9%)
Net change, active managers +1.0M shares (+14.3%), 16 bought, 23 sold
Buyers versus sellers
95 bought 33 89 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 16 bought · 23 sold · +1.0M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 2 sold · +377K
Other institutions 72 bought · 64 sold · −2.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +710K +164.7% | 1.1M | $42.2M |
| Boone Capital Management LLC | +516K New position | 516K | $19.1M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +451K +31.8% | 1.9M | $69.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +384K New position | 384K | $14.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +260K +41.2% | 891K | $32.9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +243K +8.9% | 3.0M | $109M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +148K +47.4% | 460K | $17M |
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | +135K +93.6% | 279K | $10.3M |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | +132K +8.3% | 1.7M | $63.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +98K +37.2% | 361K | $13.1M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | +96K +34.9% | 371K | $13.7M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +85K +56366.0% | 85K | $3.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +80K +7.2% | 1.2M | $43.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +69K +8.6% | 873K | $32.3M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | +60K New position | 60K | $2.2M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +53K +6.5% | 869K | $32.1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +45K +5.3% | 887K | $32.8M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +42K New position | 42K | $1.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +41K +130.9% | 73K | $2.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +33K +91.0% | 69K | $2.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +710K +164.7% | 1.1M | $42.2M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +451K +31.8% | 1.9M | $69.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +384K New position | 384K | $14.2M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +148K +47.4% | 460K | $17M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +85K +56366.0% | 85K | $3.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +80K +7.2% | 1.2M | $43.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +41K +130.9% | 73K | $2.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +33K +91.0% | 69K | $2.1M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +19K +30.1% | 83K | $3.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +18K +62.1% | 47K | $1.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | −3.0M −55.6% | 2.4M | $87.5M |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | −487K −53.9% | 417K | $15.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −400K −74.2% | 139K | $5.1M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −345K −52.2% | 316K | $11.7M |
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −293K −89.4% | 35K | $1.3M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −214K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −54K −13.9% | 335K | $12.4M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −54K −12.5% | 376K | $13.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −48K −38.1% | 78K | $2.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −47K −35.3% | 87K | $3.2M |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −44K −28.9% | 109K | $4M |
| Provident Investment Management, Inc. | −44K −4.5% | 939K | $34.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −40K −70.1% | 17K | $633,729 |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −33K −11.5% | 253K | $9.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −29K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −27K −17.8% | 125K | $4.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −23K −39.8% | 35K | $1.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −21K −18.5% | 93K | $3.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −345K −52.2% | 316K | $11.7M |
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −293K −89.4% | 35K | $1.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −48K −38.1% | 78K | $2.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −47K −35.3% | 87K | $3.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −33K −11.5% | 253K | $9.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −27K −17.8% | 125K | $4.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −23K −39.8% | 35K | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −18K −27.2% | 48K | $1.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Boone Capital Management LLC | 516K | $19.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 384K | $14.2M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | 60K | $2.2M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 42K | $1.5M |
| Varcov Co. | 32K | $1.2M |
| Ellsworth Advisors, LLC | 28K | $1.1M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 23K | $846,857 |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 22K | $818,701 |
| Fred Alger Management, LLCActive manager | 13K | $465,164 |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 12K | $451,972 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 214K | $6.5M |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 47K | $1.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 42K | $1.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 29K | $872,642 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 15K | $450,281 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 13K | $388,407 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 11K | $321,564 |
| Entrypoint Capital, LLC | 8,849 | $269,718 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 7,619 | $232,227 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 7,595 | $231,496 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 200
- Ten largest holders
- 49.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 16 | 23 | 2 | 6 | +1.0M | +14.3% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +377K | +5.3% |
| Other institutions | 72 | 64 | 32 | 16 | −2.7M | −14.3% |