Pinnacle West Capital: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Pinnacle West Capital shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 370 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Pinnacle West Capital, and 253 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.1M shares, +4.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.0M shares (+7.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 342K shares (+0.9%). 73 opened a new position and 51 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 370 institutions, 73 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 253 institutions, 51 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.1M shares (+4.9%)
Net change, active managers +3.0M shares (+7.0%), 37 bought, 26 sold
Buyers versus sellers
370 bought 143 253 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 37 bought · 26 sold · +3.0M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +342K
Other institutions 323 bought · 225 sold · +2.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.3M +877.9% | 1.4M | $155M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.1M +1336.1% | 1.2M | $124M |
| Barclays PLC | +1.0M +136.5% | 1.8M | $188M |
| Brookfield Corp | +961K +79785.5% | 962K | $103M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +733K +101.3% | 1.5M | $156M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +674K +194.4% | 1.0M | $109M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +379K +141.6% | 646K | $69.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +359K +36.5% | 1.3M | $144M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +329K +15.0% | 2.5M | $269M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +263K +256.8% | 365K | $39.1M |
| Atlas Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | +258K +5.1% | 5.3M | $571M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | +250K New position | 250K | $26.7M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +230K +58.2% | 625K | $66.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +218K +458.8% | 266K | $28.4M |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension | +214K New position | 214K | $22.9M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +206K +570.9% | 242K | $25.9M |
| Mizuho Markets Americas LLC | +162K +1457.7% | 173K | $18.5M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +145K +42.0% | 489K | $52.3M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +130K +534.5% | 155K | $16.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +106K +1.5% | 7.0M | $751M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.3M +877.9% | 1.4M | $155M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.1M +1336.1% | 1.2M | $124M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +733K +101.3% | 1.5M | $156M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +674K +194.4% | 1.0M | $109M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +329K +15.0% | 2.5M | $269M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +263K +256.8% | 365K | $39.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +218K +458.8% | 266K | $28.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +145K +42.0% | 489K | $52.3M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +130K +534.5% | 155K | $16.5M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +79K +455.0% | 96K | $10.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | −632K −63.4% | 364K | $39M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −425K −6.1% | 6.6M | $704M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −370K −45.7% | 439K | $47M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −346K −28.2% | 882K | $94.3M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −305K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | −283K −56.5% | 218K | $23.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −176K −31.6% | 382K | $41.8M |
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | −164K −15.2% | 914K | $97.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −150K −98.5% | 2,220 | $237,540 |
| Morgan Stanley | −147K −7.1% | 1.9M | $205M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −141K −24.5% | 435K | $46.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −109K −92.8% | 8,420 | $900,940 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −104K −23.8% | 333K | $35.7M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | −94K −94.7% | 5,310 | $568,170 |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | −87K −56.0% | 68K | $7.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −86K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | −82K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −82K −9.6% | 766K | $82M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | −81K −53.0% | 72K | $7.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −77K −33.8% | 151K | $16.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −425K −6.1% | 6.6M | $704M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −370K −45.7% | 439K | $47M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −346K −28.2% | 882K | $94.3M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −305K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | −283K −56.5% | 218K | $23.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −150K −98.5% | 2,220 | $237,540 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −141K −24.5% | 435K | $46.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −104K −23.8% | 333K | $35.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −86K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −77K −33.8% | 151K | $16.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | 250K | $26.7M |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension | 214K | $22.9M |
| Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. | 85K | $9.1M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 75K | $8M |
| Ruffer LLPActive manager | 65K | $7M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 38K | $4.1M |
| Inspire Advisors, LLC | 25K | $2.7M |
| Atom Investors LP | 21K | $2.2M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 18K | $1.9M |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | 9,790 | $1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Yaupon Capital Management LPHedge fund | 305K | $30.7M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 86K | $8.7M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 82K | $8.3M |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | 58K | $5.8M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | 42K | $4.2M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 26K | $2.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 22K | $2.2M |
| Isam Funds (UK) Ltd | 22K | $2.2M |
| Banque Pictet & Cie SA | 15K | $1.5M |
| Mariner, LLC | 15K | $1.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 725
- Ten largest holders
- 54.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 37 | 26 | 4 | 4 | +3.0M | +7.0% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +342K | +0.9% |
| Other institutions | 323 | 225 | 69 | 47 | +2.7M | +6.3% |